Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:48 AM
tblomb tblomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 9
tblomb has 10 reputation points
Question Avaya 9608 IP Phone Setup

Hello everyone,

I'm having some trouble setting up our Avaya 9608s. When the ethernet cord is connected they just display (Discover x.x.x.x). Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2015, 11:07 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

When they say Discover x.x.x.x, is that the correct IP address of your PBX? Is it reachable from the network the phones are connected to?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2015, 11:21 AM
tblomb tblomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 9
tblomb has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,

Yes, it is the correct address. However, I'm not sure how to test if it is reachable from the phones. I tried pinging it through the command prompt and it went through.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2015, 01:37 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Do the phones use DHCP or are they statically assigned? If they use DHCP where do they get DHCP from, the IP Office or do you have a separate DHCP server? Is everything on one flat network or do you have separate voice and data networks?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2016, 07:26 AM
tblomb tblomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 9
tblomb has 10 reputation points
Default

I believe they used DHCP from the IP Office. It is all one network.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:40 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The IP Office hands out DHCP to every device on the network including the computers? Confirm the network layout and confirm where DHCP is coming from, otherwise you will be unable to really troubleshoot the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2016, 02:26 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

I have always seeing these issues at Customers with Network issues, so please specify the network setup, this is important in order to support you. Make sure you only have one DHCP within the network segment of the IP Office.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2016, 08:34 AM
tblomb tblomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 9
tblomb has 10 reputation points
Default

Where can I find this information?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:10 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Ask whoever setup your network and your computers where DHCP is coming from, it's likely you have two DHCP servers if your IP Office is also handing out DHCP, unless you have two separate networks (which is possible but from your description it sounds unlikely.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.