Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 11:51 PM
mangi mangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
mangi has 10 reputation points
Unhappy Displaying Name problem with (Avaya S8300 -- Alcatel 4400)

Hi,

Avaya S8300 CM 5.2 is tie with Alcatel 4400 using PRI. I am using Uniform Dial Plan to access direct extensions of Alcatel 4400. I am able to see Calling Number on Alcatel set but not Calling Name.
While parameters of the Trunk:
Send Name: y Send Calling Number: y

can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2010, 05:34 AM
natarajans natarajans is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
natarajans has 10 reputation points
Default Displaying Name problem with (Avaya S8300 -- Alcatel 4400)

Hi Mangi,

I assume that you are using QSIG on top of this ISDN PRI tie link. If this is true, QSIG Basic Supplementary Service is responsible for sending "Calling Name Identification". QSIG Basic only will send "Calling Number Identification" only.

Few things to check at Avaya end;

1. SAT command "display system-parameters customer-options" page # 8 should contain "Basic Supplementary Services" as "y"
2. In Trunk Group SAT form, "Supplementary Service Protocol" at page # 2 should contain "b"
3. Signaling group SAT form needs to be configured with "TSC Supplementary Service Protocol" as "b"

Please note that QSIG supplementary service need to be enabled and functional at Alkatel end as well.

Hope! this helps to some extent.

Thanks and Best Regards,
Srini...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2013, 10:29 AM
gomez71 gomez71 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bogota
Posts: 1
gomez71 has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed ch pub and priv

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangi View Post
Hi,

Avaya S8300 CM 5.2 is tie with Alcatel 4400 using PRI. I am using Uniform Dial Plan to access direct extensions of Alcatel 4400. I am able to see Calling Number on Alcatel set but not Calling Name.
While parameters of the Trunk:
Send Name: y Send Calling Number: y

can anyone help?
I also verified the public-unknown-numbering and fine...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.