Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2013, 09:27 AM
sconnell72376 sconnell72376 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
sconnell72376 has 10 reputation points
Default Failed Login using Manager, SSA successful?

Trying to figure out why a customer is not able to remotely access one of their IP Office 500's (release 8.1.73) through Manager, from an off-site network. They can ping the unit, see it available to log into using Manager, and can log in using SSA. What's interesting is the failed login notification they get is not stating the reason for failure.

Of course, the network people are stating that nothing about this site's LAN is different. I've asked them to verify if IP ports are being blocked, as well as if TFTP via UDP port 69 is blocked. More specifics the better.

I've had them try the following
- attempt using the 9.0 release of Manager, since they had 8.1.67
- login credentials of Administrator, Manager and Operator to rule out a password error-all of them unsuccessful
- set security preferences of secure communications to disabled, as well as set certificate checks to None.
- purposely enter wrong password for the IP500 at a different site to see what the error notification looks like (it indicated it was due to wrong name or password)

I don't know if we can rule out the IP500 being patched onto the wrong data switch or LAN port, but the fact they can see/ping/log in via SSA has me suspecting network-caused.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2013, 07:30 AM
walshn walshn is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
walshn has 10 reputation points
Default RE: Failed Login using Manager, SSA successful?

Blocking everything with my Windows firewall and was till able to get to Manger across LAN. Must be network device blocking it.

If you need info for Networking team:

http://www.ipofficeinfo.com/docs/Por...P%20Office.pdf

To open Windows Firewall:

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...ll/avayafw.zip
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2013, 05:51 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Remember that the ethernet ports on the IP500 are layer 3, and as susch you will need to have an IP route in the IP Office to allow for traffic from another subnet.
So, either make a new IP route with your other subnet, or do the less secure way, and make a default route for it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2013, 11:23 AM
sconnell72376 sconnell72376 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
sconnell72376 has 10 reputation points
Default

An update. A technician went out to the client's site the other day. Did the following

Confirmed the data switch and the switch port the IP500 is patched into is the proper one.

He patched his laptop into the LAN port on the IP500, and was able to log into the system without any trouble. Did so multiple times without incident.

Security settings on the IP500 are default, no special credentials or changes to u/n and password.

Oddly, customer was able to log in once out of every 4 or 5 tries.

Of course, their network people are insisting this site is set up similar to their others that have an IP Office, and don't seem too willing to watch what happens with the traffic when my contact tries logging into this system. They want us to take the last step, and replace the control unit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.