Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2014, 01:31 AM
melmetwally melmetwally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
melmetwally has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Aura Conferencing 6 NO DTMF with ASBCE

Please I have Avaya Aura Conferencing 6 with SM and CM 6.3; Audio bridge is working fine internally but any external call through SIP trunk connected to ASBCE when the caller enter passcode to login to conference, there is no any response.
thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2014, 09:31 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is the problem only when dialing into AAC or is DTMF an issue for all calls on the public SIP trunk?

What is the "DTMF over IP" field set to on the CM signaling group for the trunk to SM? What the telco using for DTMF on the trunk? RFC2833 is common, and that's equivalent to "rtp-payload" in CM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2014, 11:40 PM
desai1 desai1 is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
desai1 has 12 reputation points
Default

This needs to be investigated , can you please log a ticket with Avaya.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2014, 02:56 AM
melmetwally melmetwally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7
melmetwally has 10 reputation points
Default

"DTMF over IP" at signaling group is "rtp-payload" and as per configuration from service provider of SIP trunk, they are using: "IN-Band DTMF with RFC2833" and I changed signaling group to be IN-Band but nothing changed.

DTMF issue now mainly with AAC only, but sometimes I get complains from users when they call some numbers with greeting announcements and choices the call not pass, and through their mobiles calls passes, so I think it's a general problem with DTMF and ASBCE.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:25 AM
brown834 brown834 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 13
brown834 has 10 reputation points
Default

Did you ever get a solution to this? We are using 1140 and 1150 (UniStim) H.323 phones and need to use in-band DTMF for some external systems, mostly medical groups with pagers.
__________________
Richard C. Browne, Jr.
Telecommunication Engineer
MAP Communications, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2017, 06:00 AM
johns1224 johns1224 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 56
johns1224 has 9 reputation points
Default

Same as, brown834. Any luck with this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.