Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2016, 05:57 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Default SIP Header sending internal private IP instead of Public external IP address

Hello,

We have an issue that our SIP provider states is a problem with the Avaya IP Office 500v2 (9.1.6) system and not with them. This SIP provider uses no credentials at all and only allows traffic from Specific IP addresses.

With a trace from their end we receive a pcap file from them that never shows our source IP as a private IP, whenever anything originates from us it is the public IP address. However, when they respond the destination is from them is always going to the private ip address instead of our public IP address.

The provider stated they are unable to assist as we are telling them to respond to 192.168.0.220 so we need to fix it.

SIP URI information is all set to "Use Internal Data" as per the SIP providers documentation, changing this to * does not do anything. Registration is 0:<None>
Incoming and Outgoing group is 0

We can receive incoming calls, however, we cannot hear the person calling in, they can hear us. After about 40 seconds the calls is dropped. We cannot make any outbound calls, we get an fast busy stating "Unobtainable".

In System Status the Active call never leaves the Incoming/Incoming Alert Status.

The SIP is going out LAN1 using a NAT to the public IP address. LAN2 is used for the Voice VLAN so phones can communicate with the Phone system on a separate VLAN from data.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2016, 09:23 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Set up STUN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2016, 03:28 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Default

STUN is setup to a public stun server as the provider could not provide one. After running STUN and waiting 15 minutes it sometimes responds with 0.0.0.0 and blocking firewall, other times nothing changes at all. When I use the IPO system status to ping an public IP address I have a firewall at I do see the public IP trying to communicate.

The Watchguard has a 1-to-1 NAT for the IPO going to the public IP which from what I can tell is fully working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2016, 05:40 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Try different public stun servers until it finds the info automatically.

Or try to manually set the IP with your WAN IP, and setting the firewall to Port restricted cone NAT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2016, 08:09 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Quote:
Originally Posted by furrerm View Post
Try different public stun servers until it finds the info automatically.

Or try to manually set the IP with your WAN IP, and setting the firewall to Port restricted cone NAT.
For some reason, not one of 5 STUN servers would work. After testing all modes, audio for inbound calls now is working on both ends with Blocking Firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2016, 11:55 AM
gtelliott gtelliott is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
gtelliott has 10 reputation points
Default

Depending on your router/firewall there will be a setting known as the following,
it maybe ip sip helper / sip alg or sip transformations. Try disablable it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.