Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2014, 03:03 PM
allen200 allen200 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
allen200 has 10 reputation points
Unhappy Avaya Site Administration Access - Need IP Address

Hello, not sure if this is correct spot for this question... but I am trying to get the ASA application up and running after we had a major network upgrade.

My best guess is that the phone system was assigned a new IP address on our system. I have finally figured out how to get access to the server (Had to find passwords and stuff, as well as make a crossover cable) but now I don't know where to go within the application to find the IP or MAC address of the unit. Any help would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2014, 05:34 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered Get the IP address

Hello, what version of Avaya Aura Communication Manager do you have?

using ASA, there are typically two methods to access the Communication manager:
a) direct to the IP address of the server
b) via a CLAN board's IP address (this requires additional administration)

Since you have already managed to access the server via the crossover cable, then you can use Linux commands to find the IP address of the servers.

Depending on whether you have a pre Communication manager release 6 server, or a duplex configuration (active and standby servers), or a multivatange express, the location to get the IP might be different, nevertheless, the command:

cat /etc/hosts could be a good place to start. this will list all the ip addresses configured in the hosts file and you should see one that corresponds to your server.

another command would be:

ifconfig. it will list the interfaces and their IP addresses.

Hope this helps.
Arbi

Last edited by rbrookes; 03-05-2014 at 04:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:09 PM
allen200 allen200 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
allen200 has 10 reputation points
Default

aa1,

I am a little confused with Linux commands. The computer I am using to access the server is running windows. Will these commands work through the command prompt window?

thank you, my apologies for taking so long to get back here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2014, 03:28 PM
allen200 allen200 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
allen200 has 10 reputation points
Default

I think I have attached an image of the screen I am able to get to... hope this helps. Can i go from this screen to anything that will tell me the IP address of the server?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (55.9 KB, 44 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2014, 02:21 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Post Putty

yes, correct. those are Linux commands. Those commands need to be executed on the server itself. Since you already have found the IP address, username and password of the server, you may connect to the server's Linux prompt and run the commands.

please use an SSH client. PUTTY (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/)

use SSH option and type in the IP address of the server (once you have your laptop/PC connected to the server). when it prompts for username and password, type in the one you have and it should put you on the Linux prompt and you may then be able to run those Linux commands!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2014, 02:30 AM
aa1 aa1 is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Budapest - Hungary
Posts: 185
aa1 has 24 reputation pointsaa1 has 24 reputation points
Post Get the IP address

Great idea to take the screen shot. yes, that's also a good place to go to. It's the web interface. The IP address that you have used is known as the services IP address, so you have your laptop/PC directly connected to the server.
Click on "launch maintenance web interface", then from there you will be able to configure the server. You don't need to configure, but choosing that option will give you the current IP address settings.

let me know if these help!
Arbi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2014, 04:36 PM
allen200 allen200 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
allen200 has 10 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Arbi,

Thnk you so much. I was able to get to the IP address of the server... so that is good. Now, When I use that IP address in ASA, I still get an error that the server is not reachable. I try using command prompt and pinging that IP address and it is not reachable either. The gateway IP is correct though, so I know the server is on the correct network with my computer. Any thoughts on this?

thanks again,
Ryan

Last edited by rbrookes; 03-19-2014 at 04:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asa, avaya site administration, ip address

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.