Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2015, 02:06 PM
evans225 evans225 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
evans225 has 10 reputation points
Default Installing/Adding new IP Phone?

Tomorrow (June 4) I am taking over the IT Dept of a company and they've informed me via email that I do not have a phone at my desk, nor do they have anymore open ports on their switch to add another line.

My questions are:

1. Can I just add a Switch to the current configuration (like the Netgear FS108) to increase number of ports?
2. Can I use any Avaya IP phone on this network? (There are 3 4608D+ on Craigslist for $50)

I know there isn't much information, but so far this is all I know. No support contract with Avaya so no info/help from their Tech Support, and asking my new bosses the specs of the configuration wouldn't get very far either. I'd also drive over there and check it out but they're 56 miles one way and I'd rather save my gas for when I'm getting paid to make the drive.

Basically, what I'm trying to do is find the easiest and most efficient way to add another line. Note: they said there is a phone line going to my desk, just no phone and no open ports available right now.

Thank you so much for any suggestions, support, criticism, etc. I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2015, 02:25 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Well, as you said "there isn't much information" which is true.
If you know nothing about the configuration of the IP Office it is impossible to give you any advice at all.
There are just too many unknown factors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2015, 03:08 PM
evans225 evans225 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
evans225 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havel3 View Post
Well, as you said "there isn't much information" which is true.
If you know nothing about the configuration of the IP Office it is impossible to give you any advice at all.
There are just too many unknown factors.
Yeah, I'm kind of stuck right now with knowing little about the network they have. So I guess a more general question would be:

Is Avaya a proprietary system?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2015, 03:38 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Yes and no, the Avaya phones are proprietary but you can hookup any SIP phone or ATA if your config allows it ( too many parameters to discuss )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2015, 03:47 PM
evans225 evans225 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
evans225 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havel3 View Post
Yes and no, the Avaya phones are proprietary but you can hookup any SIP phone or ATA if your config allows it ( too many parameters to discuss )
Yes, too many variables. I spoke to an Avaya partner in the area and she basically said if I don't know what I'm doing then I shouldn't try to mess with it. And I agree. She was talking about maybe just having to add some kind of card, which was the first time I'd heard that in all my research, and also it was dependent on whether it was a partners (discontinued) system or a 406 or something like that.

So I don't know what I'm doing and before I knock out their whole phone system trying to rig it like a shanty I'm just going to get the info tomorrow, call Nancy the Phone Lady, and she'll give me a quote and get it done.

Thanks for your input, havel3. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2015, 11:05 AM
nelso140 nelso140 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
nelso140 has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes, you can add another PoE switch to this environment to get more ports. You need to make sure you follow the basic principles regarding adding a switch to a network, but otherwise this is exactly how you would get more ports in an IP phone environment. There will likely be some VLAN configuration necessary, in particular, setting the voice VLAN on the ports. If this is the case, you may have limited ability to use consumer quality switches, but if there are no VLAN configurations, a generic little PoE would be fine. You also may need to configure a trunk port between the switches, if the current switch has VLAN's configured. If the equipment is dedicated to phones, QoS shouldn't be an issue, but if the IP traffic is being routed with the rest of the network data, you will need to configure QoS on the new switch. The IP Office also requires a license for each IP phone, so you would need to make sure that they aren't all being used.

Last edited by nelso140; 06-04-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2015, 11:52 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

@nelso140 : it is unknown if this site has VoIP extensions, VLANs, free station ports or whatever which you could know if you read the previous replies.
So your comment is a bit premature, beside that there is a appointment with a Partner to offer extra hardware so in my opinion this thread is closed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
configuration, new posts, user id

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.