Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2015, 06:18 AM
lemah lemah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
lemah has 10 reputation points
Default avaya 4524GT - oversizePkts

Hi,

We have 2 datacenters. In each datacenter a stack of 2 Avaya 4524GT switches.

Between the 2 datacenters, a trunk with 2 connections is configured (a trunk - lacp on each stack).

This is the config of the stack:
! *** LACP ***
!
interface fastEthernet ALL
lacp key port 1/23,2/23 10
lacp mode port 1/23,2/23 active
lacp aggregation port 1/23,2/23 enable
exit

Problem : I have a lot of Oversized Pkts:
Unit/Port Drop Octets Pkts Bdcast Mtcast CRCErr Undersz Oversz Fragm Coll Jabb
--------- ---- ------ ---- ------ ------ ------ ------- ------ ----- ---- ----
2/23 19548 479245274 1824718948 5844118 20650388 0 0 4220533729 0 0 0

The average of oversized packets is more than 100 / sec

My question:
- what could be the cause of these oversized packets?
- What could be the impact of these oversized packets?
- How could I solve this (or is there a need to solve this) ?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2015, 01:51 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The packets come from devices on your network, by default the 4500 had jumbo frames enabled so it should allow oversized packets through, are the two stacks connected via a direct connection or is there a router between them? If there is a router and it doesn't have jumbo-frame support enabled then your switches will drop the oversized packets.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:45 AM
lemah lemah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
lemah has 10 reputation points
Default

Well, I don't know exactly what is in between but it isn't a direct connection. So it's possible that a device (a router or a L3 switch) doesn't accept jumbo frames.

I'll take contact with the 'connection supplier' to find out what's in between.

What could be the easiest way to find out where the jumbo frames come from? Set-up a mirror on the port and capture all packets to see what's the source and destination?

Or do you see another possibility ?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2015, 05:33 AM
vultierp vultierp is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
vultierp has 11 reputation points
Default

You could use the following command to display interfaces statistics:

Code:
show port-statistics
Find the counters for frames that are bigger than 1'500 bytes (jumbo frames have a size between 1501 and 9600 bytes).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.