Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2015, 10:21 AM
dkrajc dkrajc is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
dkrajc has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya IP Office - Connect remote phone over a VPN Tunnel

Everyone,

I am having an issue getting a Avaya 1608IP Phone to connect to my phone server over a VPN Tunnel.

Here is the setup. I have to firewalls from the same manufacturer at my corporate headquarters, where the Avaya system is installed, and a remote location. I have established an always on VPN Tunnel between the two locations. From the corp. office I can ping and get a response from a printer on the remote network. From the remote network, I can ping and get a response from a printer on the corp network. The issue is when I try to ping my Avaya system I get nothing. I am attaching a trace route from the remote to the corp side. If I run the trace route for the printing it works.

Does anyone have any ideas on why this is not working. I am running out of ideas.

Thanks in advance.

Daniel Krajc

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2015, 01:59 PM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

We need more info. What type of Avaya server? virtual? Port Networks? or H.248s?

I would try pinging from the Avaya to its Default Gateway first. then to the next hop.
until you find the failure.

You might be missing an IP Route
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2015, 02:23 PM
dkrajc dkrajc is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
dkrajc has 10 reputation points
Default

Wellington,

This is what I have in the office: Avaya IP Office 500 Digital Station and IP Office 500v2 control unit with 4 modules. I hope this answers your question. I also have in the corporate office several of the 1608 phones that work correctly with the system.

Attached is the ping return from when I pinged the gateway address, that did respond. Also attached is what is in my route information from my IP Office manager



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2015, 07:11 AM
gwebster gwebster is online now
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141
gwebster has 25 to 49 reputation pointsgwebster has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Follow the direction that you have been given in the posting in the other forum and remove your address conflict between LAN1 and LAN2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ip office 500, network, ping, vpn

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.