Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:56 PM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default Can't stack ERS3524

Hello,
I have two brand new ERS3524 units. I just updated both to the latest diag and stack.
I tried assigning the stack an IP and it got one but I can't reach it by that so I assigned the first switch in the stack and IP and I can reach it by that.
My issue is it doesn't see the stack. I have the cabling in the back correct and I have the top switch set to base in the back. I'm not sure what I don't have right.
Configured In Use Last BootP/DHCP
--------------- --------------- --------------------
Stack IP Address: 10.100.42.5 0.0.0.0
Switch IP Address: 10.100.42.3 10.100.42.3 0.0.0.0
Switch Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0 255.255.254.0 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway: 10.100.42.1 10.100.42.1 0.0.0.0

3524GT-PWR+#show stack-info
Unit# Switch Model Pluggable Pluggable Pluggable Pluggable SW Version
Port Port Port Port
----- ---------------- --------- --------- --------- --------- ----------
1 3524GT-PWR+ (21) None (22) None (23) None (24) None v5.3.1.002
3524GT-PWR+#show stack health
% Switch not in stack.
I assigned an IP address of 10.100.42.4 to the bottom switch. If I have a network cable plugged into port 1 on the top switch and just the stacking cables plugged in, I can ping from my workstation to the bottom switch even though I don't have a direct connection.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2016, 07:26 AM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi:

The 3500 rear ports aren't enabled for stacking out of the box.

You'll have to enable stacking on those ports with the command: "rear-ports mode stacking"

Also you'll want to verify that both switches are at the same code level (FW and SW) and if you upgraded from 5.0 (if they've been around a few years) make sure you've updated your boot loader.

Best of luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2016, 08:06 AM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks so very much. Both are on the same diag and image file - latest one.

It didn't work until I saved it and rebooted in case someone reads this on the same quest I was on.


Thanks again!!!! I spent an hour and a half on the phone with Avaya as they kept trying to figure out what my f'ing sold to number was. I had my address, phone number, contact name, sales number and contract number on the receipt but no sold to number. This has happened to me about 5 times so far.

Last edited by jmilll; 05-24-2016 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:02 PM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

Great that you got it working!

Feel your pain on the sold to with assets not being linked. Dealing with a 12 year old 5500 that should have been attached to my Sold To now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:05 PM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default

Again - thanks!!!!

I did find out that to get the sold to number you may need to use the GRT Tool (no idea what that is but I hope it helps you in some way).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2016, 04:57 PM
azamez azamez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
azamez has 10 reputation points
Default

same blues every f time when you ask for support from avaya

nobody has this number, neither doc or email had this number....

what a nigthmare,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.