Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2016, 09:28 AM
dbowye dbowye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
dbowye has 10 reputation points
Default SMLT between 3549 stack and VSP 7254 cores

Two 7254s (core switches) connected by vIST. Attempting to connect a stack of 3549s with redundant 10G fiber links (SLT). However, when I power up these 4 devices, only one of the uplinks comes up.

Cores 1 & 2
mlt 1 enable name "MLT_IDF1"
mlt 1 member 1/1
mlt 1 encapsulation dot1q
!
interface mlt 1
smlt
exit

Edge Stack
mlt 1 name "ToCore" enable member 1/49,2/49
!
vlan ports 1/49,2/49 tagging tagAll
!
interface Ethernet ALL
spanning-tree port 1/49 learning disable
spanning-tree port 2/49 learning disable
exit
!
mlt 1 learning disable

Have checked all layer 1, known good cables, known good SFP+. Can't figure out why the redundant link will not come up. Please help!

Last edited by dbowye; 11-21-2016 at 09:31 AM.
  #2  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:35 PM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

By any chance do you have VLACP enabled on any of the ports?
  #3  
Old 11-22-2016, 09:02 AM
dbowye dbowye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
dbowye has 10 reputation points
Default

I do not have VLACP configured anywhere on the switches.
I figured I'd address later once I got the SMLT up. No matter what I do I get MLT CURRENT = NORM!
  #4  
Old 11-22-2016, 05:00 PM
gaucir gaucir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
gaucir has 10 reputation points
Default

what do logs show on VSP and ERS?
Make sure no autoneg enabled on ports, not sure if possible to enable autoneg on 10 GigE as not supported, worth checking it does not show as enabled.

Roland
  #5  
Old 11-25-2016, 11:59 AM
dbowye dbowye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
dbowye has 10 reputation points
Default

I discovered my mistake.
After creating the client VLAN I made my uplink ports members of that VLAN
!
vlan create 10 members 1/49,2/49
!
Then I wanted to add port 1/1 to that same vlan so I could test through the uplinks
!
vlan 10 members 1/1
!
I forgot to ADD the new member to the vlan. The way I did it I had made the ONLY member of the vlan 1/1. 1/49 and 2/49 still showed up as members, but I think that's because they were part of the MLT and the switch didn't know what to do. I should have added 1/1 by issuing the command:
!
vlan 10 add member 1/1
Closed Thread

Tags
smlt 7200 & 3549

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.