Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2013, 06:04 AM
yweyns yweyns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
yweyns has 10 reputation points
Default Routing question 5650

Hi there,

I have made this new setup and can't figure out where I got wrong.

I have these subnet: 192.168.100.0/22 and 192.168.114.0/24

I configured this on my 5650 (core switch):
interface vlan 114
ip address 192.168.114.1 255.255.255.0 3
exit
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.111
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.112
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.114.1 192.168.101.120

My client gets IP: 192.168.100.2 and can ping whatever it wants and the vlan ip on vlan 114. Not a problem there. But if I want to connect my client in vlan 114 I don't receive a DHCP address. If I then enter a static IP address I am not able to reach my gateway:

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.114.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.114.1
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 192.168.114.1:
Packets: Sent = 1, Received = 0, Lost = 1 (100% loss),
Control-C

This setup works for the VOIP phones I have allready tested. My port to where I connect my client is set to untagall vlan 114.

Anybody ever experienced something similar to this?

kr
Yves
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2013, 09:12 PM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

You might try checkingvthe pvid of the port. Make sure that pvid is 114 and matches the assigned vlan. That bites me a bit.

Switch(config)#vlan port slot/port pvid 114
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2013, 01:44 AM
yweyns yweyns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
yweyns has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Toehit,

Thanks for your reply, but I don't think this will solve the problem.

Pvid is just untagging that vlan if i'm right. I want a printer attached to this port so I just want a single untagged vlan.

We tried the port settings on untagall, tagall and untagpvid. Avaya support is not that helpfull in this case so i'm left on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:44 AM
wittersjohan wittersjohan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
wittersjohan has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello Yves,

can you post the config of the switch, and indicate on which ports you performed the tests..

If the portconfig is correct, you should be able to ping the gateway address.. Have you cheched the port is "untagall" or "untagpvidonly", pvid/defaultvlanid is correct and "filter untagged frames" is disabled? Is vlacp enabled on the port by any chance?

Greetz,

Johan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2013, 05:17 AM
yweyns yweyns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5
yweyns has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Johan,

thanks for the reply.

we eventually found the problem. the MS DHCP server sends its informs and offers to its default gateway. in this case the default gateway was the firewall (Juniper SSG).
On this model of FW you need to allow DHCP relay, this was not the case.

our switch was working and doing the relay as it was supposed to do, but the firewall blocked the traffic from ever reaching the client. the allow any any we set up on this firewall for testing was not enough since it is a little checkbox on the SSG which you need to enable.

thanks for the time

grtz
Yves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.