Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:36 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Default 9608 Phones stuck at discover when using DHCP

I'm hoping someone might be able to give me some additional insight on this.

We have an Avaya IP Office 500v2 on the network with 2 HP 1920 Switches.

We have a data VLAN (1) and and voice VLAN (20).

LAN1 of the IPO is on vlan 1
LAN2 of the IPO is on an ip address associated with VLAN 20, the switch port it is plugged into is tagged VLAN 20 and PVID 20 (this port has been changed to untagged 20 as well with no change)

All other ports are tagged 20 and untagged 1 with a PVID of 1.

The router (watchguard) has internet on port 0, LAN (vlan1) on port 1 and vlan20 on port 2.
Port 1 and Port 2 of the watchguard are plugged into the same switch at different ports. The router does dhcp for vlan 20. The watchguard can communicate to the IPO on both lan1 ip and lan2 ip.

I have a 9608 that is getting DHCP from router and then sits at Discover 192.168.20.1 (this is the ip of the IPO on LAN2). The only way for phones to boot up when on the 192.168.20.x network is to make the default gateway 192.168.20.1 (which is the lan2 ip address of the IPO). The default gateway and the switches can communicate (ping and trace route) to 192.168.20.1 with no issues, I am not sure what I am missing here, any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:58 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Are you using an Option 242 string in the Watchguard, or LLDP in the switches to provide the Call Server and File Server addresses to the phones?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2016, 04:03 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes option 242 is setup as follows:

MCIPADD=192.168.20.1,MCPORT=1719,HTTPSRVR=192.168. 0.221,L2Q=1,L2QVLAN=20
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2016, 09:12 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 353
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Try setting the File Server in Manager to Memory Card, and this for your option 242 string


L2Q=1,L2QVLAN=20,VLANTEST=0,MCIPADD=192.168.20.1,M CPORT=1719,HTTPSRVR=192.168.20.1


(There are no spaces in the string above - weird, I see a space between M and CPORT when viewing the message, but not when editing it. If you copy and paste, be sure to remove any spaces that result. I imagine the same is in your post, where there is a space between 192.168. and 0.221 in your file server address)

Last edited by thiel2; 09-13-2016 at 09:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2016, 04:20 PM
rteluk rteluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
rteluk has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
Try setting the File Server in Manager to Memory Card, and this for your option 242 string


L2Q=1,L2QVLAN=20,VLANTEST=0,MCIPADD=192.168.20.1,M CPORT=1719,HTTPSRVR=192.168.20.1


(There are no spaces in the string above - weird, I see a space between M and CPORT when viewing the message, but not when editing it. If you copy and paste, be sure to remove any spaces that result. I imagine the same is in your post, where there is a space between 192.168. and 0.221 in your file server address)
Thiel2, thank you for the assistance on this, I was back on-site today and I still do not know what the issue was but it is now working with no changes. The only thing I did was reset the phone 2 additional times and now it has not problems, nothing was changed on the switches or on the IPO 500v2. The phones were factory reset yesterday and many times before this and it did not solve anything so I am not sure why the last time it worked. Do the 9608 phones keep old routes in their memory at times which could have caused this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.