Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2014, 12:43 PM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default Outbound Caller ID

Hello,
Hopefully I have the correct forum.

We have an old phone system, and currently all calls made internally to an external number show our attendant number, <area code> xxx-2100.

Is there a way to change the setting so that calls made internally to an external number will show as the actual extension?

For example, if I were to call you from my desk extension, it would show as the xxx-2100 number, and instead I'd like for it to appear as <area code> xxx.3202

I found a dialplan parameters page in our Avaya Site admin, but nothing stood out there (and it's probably not the correct page anyway).

We're on Definity.
Our switch type is 8720
System: G3xV13 Software Version: R013x.01.1.632.1

If there is any additional info needed, please let me know.

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2014, 07:03 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

This all depends on the types of trunks you have and if your service provided allows this type of functionality , if you can provide that information and the variables are good , the system is capable of manipulating out going digits.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2014, 10:03 AM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks very much for the reply back.

I located the Trunk info - appears we just have 1. Our provider is Telepacific and the Group Type is ISDN.

I see that there is an outgoing display setting, which we have set to "no".

I can check w/ our provider to see if that feature is available, but what other info off our Trunk could I relay that would give you a better idea?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2014, 10:44 AM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Smile

Spoke to our provider. We have a PRI, so the outgoing # display is set to our first DID number (2100).

To update/be more specific regarding my orig. request, we actually don't want to have all our internal extensions display their specific # when making outbound calls.

We are handing off our Retail support to a 3rd party vendor. We have an 800 number that all of our stores call to report issues. I've set up our vector so that when a store calls, they can press "1", and that then routes the call to our 3rd party vendor's own 800 number.

For various reasons, they want the specific number to appear on their caller ID, not just our xxx.2100 number.

From what I found out from our provider, I guess you can't enable caller ID on 800, but it may be possible to configure the VDN to enable caller ID - though I don't know if an incoming LD number who calls our 800 number, then routs to another 800 number could be set so that our 3rd party vendor's caller ID would show the originating number.

If that makes any sense
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2014, 07:44 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Many carriers allow you to send out or "outpulse" individual numbers. I always tell my carriers that I want to "handle our calling number "outpulsing."' I believe that what you are looking for is

"Per Station CPN - Send Calling Number?"

I have a CM 5.2x system. So, for me, this is on tab 2 of my station configuration. I do not remember where it is on your rev. Perhaps someone else can tell you.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2014, 06:40 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

Ok so you need to make sure your provider allows this feature , over here in the UK we need to have the numbers we want to send active on the circuit , so we would order a block of DDI numbers and match the extn to replicate the last 3 or 4 digits of the DDI, then in the sysetm you need to manipulate the public unknown numbering tables to set what number a extension sends when dialing out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.