Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2014, 03:36 PM
bford54 bford54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
bford54 has 10 reputation points
Default Tapit Nova not recording

I tried running several reports from our Tapit Nova Ezbox and there isn't any data there.
We've had this setup for about 3yrs now but I haven't had to generate any reports in awhile; I'm not getting any data at all.
I rebooted the Tapit Nova box; is there a command I need to run on my Definity box to collect call data?
Definity G3 S8800 CM 5.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2014, 08:50 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

Not sure what a tapit nova is ..... but im guessing its a cdr collector ... on your pbx type , status cdr-link and see if your link is up.

You may need to busy out and release the cdr link to give it a kick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2014, 10:58 AM
bford54 bford54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
bford54 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you for the response richa164;
I will give that a try. It's been working for 3+ years but of course now that someone wants an important report, everything was blank. Absolutely no data, that sounds like it could be my problem.
Yes, you are correct, it's a cdr collector for call detail and reports.

Thanks Again, I'll let you know.
brad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2014, 09:01 AM
sdiebe sdiebe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
sdiebe has 10 reputation points
Default

Same problem encountered. It was within the Internet Browser. Check compatibility mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2014, 01:08 PM
bford54 bford54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
bford54 has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

I rebooted the Tapit Box and I also connected to the "Windows" side of the box and re-started the Tapit software. I don't think it was auto starting with a reboot.
Working again; getting my reports.

Thanks for replies.

Last edited by bford54; 09-30-2014 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
call accounting, call detail recording, tapit nova

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.