Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2015, 09:40 AM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default VM Pro and One-x

I have VM Pro and One-x on the same virtual server. I noticed today the RAM was at nearly max. I had it set for 6G and doubled it to 12G. Same thing its nearly maxed. Two questions. One is that normal? Two when I make this system live and have calls hitting the VM is it going to have problems? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2015, 09:43 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

No that's not normal, are you running a Linux VM or Windows? Did you check what was taking up all of the memory? In Linux that would be through top, in Windows that would be in the task manager.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2015, 10:57 AM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Default

Windows Server 2012 R2. Common Daemon Service Runner is the hog. If you click on it Avaya one-x portal for IP Office is under it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:40 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What version are you running? There's definitely a memory leak somewhere in your One-X portal but it's hard to say exactly what's causing it. It sounds like it could be the Tomcat server, what version of Java do you have installed on the machine?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2015, 12:54 PM
mkilbu mkilbu is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 15
mkilbu has 10 reputation points
Solution Delivered

OK problem solved. When the VM was created memory was set as dynamic for the VM. The min and max were set at default which is 512K min and 1T max. Changed to static and it worked correctly. Then we set the min RAM to be 6G and the max to 12G and it is working now. Only using 1.4G of RAM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.