Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:12 PM
maxtsvetov maxtsvetov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
maxtsvetov has 10 reputation points
Default AACC (SIP, CM) - Ready/Not Ready state

Hi!

We have AACC 6.2 SP5 with Avaya CM 5.2.1 , AES and SES.

Sometimes, mostly during high load, there is problem with Ready/Not Ready state.

Some agents receive calls from CDN when they are in Not Ready state,
on contrary some other agents don't receive calls in Ready state.

To solve the problems agents have to change their status to the opposite and back.

Maxim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:28 PM
neumanna neumanna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
neumanna has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
having similar issues. Possible causes: not enough performant Agent PC, Agents phonesets just off hook - without active call - while in this moment the AACC is trying to present skillset call to agent.
May you compare RTD and AAAD status.
Have SR's opened for those issues. Issues still in SU05 RU1... lineup seen.
Best to escelate your events as well to Avaya.
BR Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:39 PM
ahmadty1984 ahmadty1984 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
ahmadty1984 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtsvetov View Post
Hi!

We have AACC 6.2 SP5 with Avaya CM 5.2.1 , AES and SES.

Sometimes, mostly during high load, there is problem with Ready/Not Ready state.

Some agents receive calls from CDN when they are in Not Ready state,
on contrary some other agents don't receive calls in Ready state.

To solve the problems agents have to change their status to the opposite and back.

Maxim



seems this issue happen everywhere , i have the same did you manage to solve it ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:37 PM
bbcom bbcom is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
bbcom has 10 reputation points
Default I've seen this behavior as well

I have seen this behavior as well. A couple things I've learned on my own:

* if Agent Desktop PC loses network connectivity Agent Desktop will show agent still ready when CCMS does not.

* it appears (Avaya should confirm) that going Not Ready when a multimedia contact is up does not take affect until MM contact is gone. This means AAAD shows agent "Not Ready" when they actully in a pending state waiting for the active MM to complete, giving the appearance of receiving a voice contact when AAAD shows Not Ready. (think blinking aux button in Elite)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.