Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2018, 11:29 AM
mcebasek mcebasek is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
mcebasek has 10 reputation points
Default downgrade expansion module from 10.1 to 9.0

Hi All.

I have a customer who has an ip office running 9.0.0.0.829, and yes I know this is old... and an expansion module was ordered for them.

When the unit is connected to the system, you can see it because it is greyed out, but it refuses to call out when you put a phone on the module.

How do I downgrade this to the 9.0, so I can see if this is the problem.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2018, 11:35 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Normally its enough to just reboot the whole system. The control unit will then check the expansions and upgrade/downgrade them to match itself.

If that doesn't work it would help if you said what type of IP Office (500 or 500 V2), and what type of expansion module.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2018, 04:44 AM
mcebasek mcebasek is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
mcebasek has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi there.

I am running an IP Office 500 v2 with 9.0.0.829 software. as I said earlier, yes I know it is old, but that is what the customer has and doesn't want to buy IPOSS or an upgrade!

regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2018, 11:13 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

If you have the File Server set to the SD card, just be sure that the expansion module is powered up, and then reboot the IP Office control unit. It should downgrade automatically.

Otherwise, run the Upgrade Wizard, and "upgrade" the new expansion module to the same release as the control unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2018, 05:04 AM
mcebasek mcebasek is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
mcebasek has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi All.

That didn't work. Neither did the other option. I am beginning to wonder if this is because the unit is a B2,

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2018, 09:15 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

An IP500 DS B2 module isn't supported in 9.0. Your options are to replace it with a pre-B2 module if you can find a replacement or to get an upgrade 9.1/10.0 Service packs or 10.1 and higher.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:46 AM
krajpu krajpu is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
krajpu has 10 reputation points
Default Phone 30

We are also facing the same issue trying to add additional phone 30 with the IPO Setup 9.0, but we are trying to add Analog Expansion Module Phone 30, it was detected once, but now continuously flashing RED Led ,what can be the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.