Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 06:31 PM
tille11 tille11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
tille11 has 10 reputation points
Default calls complete directly to trunk but fail through ars

Hello,

I'm trying to make calls work utilizing the ars. Currently I send calls directly to my trunk from my user rights shortcodes and they work fine. But when I try to route them through the ars with the same code and trunk it fails and the phone receives an 'incompatible' message.

Can anyone advise why this is failing?
Here's a picture of my regular setup dialing directly to the trunk that works no problem.


Then these next two pictures of my new dial code going to the ars, and the ars config. This setup fails with 'incompatible'.



By the way what's the code to resize an image here? I tried a few different BB code variations and none worked.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:18 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

System is doing exactly what your asking it to do at the moment.

With your working user right, you dial 8N and then just the N part gets given to the line as the external number.

With your ARS, you still have a user right where you dial 8N and that only passes N to the ARS. You then have an ARS that has a shortcode that will only match numbers with an 8 prefix (the 8 that your user rights short code already stripped before sending the digits to the ARS). The "Incompatible" message is the ARS not having any entry that it can match to the digits it received,

So in your current ARS setup, I think you'll find that dialing 88N would actually work but I assume that's not what you want.

Change the shortcode in the ARS to just N/Nsi/Dial/19
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:48 PM
tille11 tille11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
tille11 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hey Mark,

Thank you for the clear explanation and solution, it helped me a lot! Additionally, I figured out I can remove the si outbound caller ID code from the ARS and the CID gets passed along from the user rights shortcode just fine.

I threw some rep your way, you sure earned it!

Best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.