Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2015, 03:04 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Exclamation XT5000 with XT Desktop Server: License error 15003

I have these devices connected and configured:

* IP500 V2 (192.168.1.165)
* XT5000 (192.168.1.21)
* XT Desktop Server (192.168.1.158)

The XT Desktop Server's status page shows at the bottom:

Code:
15003 the license information could not be retrieved
I've already looked at this link:
https://support.avaya.com/public/ind...roup=UG_PUBLIC

I disabled the firewall before installed the XT Desktop Server and I have no antivirus installed on the server.

Licenses pages shows:
* Video HD 1080p TX/RX
* Controle Scopia
* GLAN2
* Cryptage

When I try to connect from an XT Desktop Client I get the same error.
Code:
Could not retrieve license
Could not retrieve MCU license info
IO error while communicating with server at 192.168.1.21:3336
I check port 3336 on 192.168.1.21 and it's open.

How should I fix this error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2015, 06:58 AM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

Is the XT5000 registered as SIP-Endpoint in IPO? That's necessary for the SMB license to work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2015, 07:04 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwilkepcs View Post
Is the XT5000 registered as SIP-Endpoint in IPO? That's necessary for the SMB license to work.
Yes, it is registered as a SIP endpoint (without Gatekeeper).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2015, 01:21 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Hey,

Well the licenses page should also show:

Basic MCU (limited participants)

Make sure you put in all the licenses that you ordered.


PS: SMB license can work without having to register the endpoint to IPO.

PS2: Did you upgrade the codec to a major version ? - that involves adding a new software license!

Last edited by vcomsa; 05-28-2015 at 01:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:06 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Quote:
Originally Posted by vcomsa View Post
Hey,

Well the licenses page should also show:

Basic MCU (limited participants)
Model: Scopia XT Series SMB Edition Options
Option: 55111-00941 Full SMB4 License | 55111-00942 Full SMB9 License
Description: Enables hosting videoconferences with up to 4 (9) participants joining from an endpoint, a PC, web browser, or a mobile device.
For the XT5000 720, this option also includes a 2nd GLAN port and Scopia Control.
[http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173476 page 77]

Doesn't GLAN2 and Scopia Control mean that basic or extended MCU is enabled for hosting videoconferences?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:23 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afella View Post

For the XT5000 720, this option also includes a 2nd GLAN port and Scopia Control.
[http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100173476 page 77]

Doesn't GLAN2 and Scopia Control mean that basic or extended MCU is enabled for hosting videoconferences?
I hope I'm not wrong saying this: if you have MCU / SMB that implies having GLAN2+ScopiaControl. But if you have the GLAN2+ScopiaControl that does not mean you also have MCU / SMB.

Review the licenses you have ordered and make sure you have what you need!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2015, 06:11 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Quote:
Originally Posted by vcomsa View Post
PS2: Did you upgrade the codec to a major version ? - that involves adding a new software license!
What do you mean by that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2015, 11:29 PM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Hey Afella
"
Since version 8.3 is a Major Release for XT5000/XT4000/XTE240 Series Codec Units, a new
license might be required for this upgrade if the endpoint is not under Silver (or higher)
Maintenance Contract. The codec can in any case work in preview mode without a license for
24 hours (power on time).
Scopia® XT Desktop version 8.3.100.xxx or higher is required for the SMB solution.
Before Upgrading it’s always suggested to backup the previous system configuration from
Diagnostics -> Utilities -> Configurations -> Export


" -
This is from "Release Notes for Scopia Xt Series Version 8.3.pdf"

The old version of XT endpoints was 3.1 or something like that. If you want to go to 8.3.x, besides the software upgrade, you also have to get a new license code - that can be generated on PLDS;


What is the current version of your XT5000 ? You have that info on the mai page of the web interface.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2015, 12:54 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by vcomsa View Post
What is the current version of your XT5000 ? You have that info on the mai page of the web interface.
XT5000:
* SYS version : 03.01.00.0036 (V3_1_0_36)
* P/N : 43211-00007 --------> How to check if this is: MCU or SMB edition, 720 or not?

XT Desktop Server:
* Version: 8.3.100.069 (XTD_8_3_SP1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vcomsa View Post
Before Upgrading it’s always suggested to backup the previous system configuration from
Diagnostics -> Utilities -> Configurations -> Export
My Diagnostics -> Utilities page shows only:
* Customer Support Package : Create new log file
* Advanced Tools : Start Netlog, Stop Netlog, Download Netlog captured files

Last edited by afella; 05-31-2015 at 08:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2015, 11:57 PM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by afella View Post
XT5000:
* SYS version : 03.01.00.0036 (V3_1_0_36)
* P/N : 43211-00007 --------> How to check if this is: MCU or SMB edition, 720 or not?
You need to upgrade that Software Version to 8.3.x .. you will need a new license - go to PLDS and try to generate a new one. If you need help with that please contact the Sales Person that took care of the contract , your Account Manager or raise an IT Ticket at https://itss.avaya.com

It should say MCU or SMB, 720 or not in that list of licenses enabled in the endpoints web interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by afella View Post

XT Desktop Server:
* Version: 8.3.100.069 (XTD_8_3_SP1)

My Diagnostics -> Utilities page shows only:
* Customer Support Package : Create new log file
* Advanced Tools : Start Netlog, Stop Netlog, Download Netlog captured files
Well maybe because of your version. Don't get concern about this so much. if you do the update it will keep you configuration. It is just advisable to do the back, not quit mandatory, not in our case.


So what I recommend to take care of your problem is:

  1. Make sure you know what licenses you have accuired !
  2. Generate new license on PLDS for your XT5000
  3. Make the software update to 8.3 - you can download it from PLDS
Thank you,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.