Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2016, 04:36 PM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default IPOCC 9.1.6 and SFDC Connector

Hi,

In my customer, I have installed SFDC Connector
The Agnet connection = Done
I call the topic, the agent receive call = done
But when the agent off-hook, no "screen pop-up' ( same problem in my LAB)
in SFDC or in the script call flows, is there a set of scpecifique thing

Thank for your help !

Yvan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:49 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

Trying to understand the issue.

-> In normal case, when you are getting a call, screen pop is happening.
-> But when you do off-hook, and then try to receive a call, the screen pop doesn't happens ?
Is this correct ?

Which phone are you using ?
From where are you picking up the call ? from phone or SFDC app ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2016, 02:41 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

HI,

Look to attachement
I use Avaya Communicator
Attached Files
File Type: docx SFDC Test.docx (224.9 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2016, 02:47 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks, that clarified things, please use console mode :-)
Normally screen pop will happen during call ringing itself.

Screen pop is not supported in standard mode.

From IPOCC Installation Task Based Guide: Note: Some features such as screen popping, are not supported in standard mode. Additionally, the standard mode app has limitations, therefore ISA should be deployed in Console mode only.

This is because of issues in SFDC standard mode.

Last edited by schopdekar; 03-17-2016 at 02:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2016, 07:50 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

I am not expert to SFDC, but in console mode same probleme
Attached Files
File Type: docx console mode.docx (70.0 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2016, 08:07 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

Screen pop will happen only if the call is external. I am assuming this is an external incoming call.
I am assuming Softphone layout is done.

Can you please provide console output ? (you can get via right-click -> Inspect)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.