Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2012, 08:27 AM
trenau trenau is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
trenau has 10 reputation points
Default ERS 8600 to Cisco router 3800

Hi,

to start its been a while since I had to do any kind of networking (not my expertise). attached is a diagram of what I have setup.

I need the user to be able to connect to the server and vise versa. Right now, the cisco and 8600 can communicate between each other only. user cannot ping 192.168.147.66 or anything in 10.10.4.x network. On the 8600 I setup a port on vlan 2000 and assigned the 192.168.147.65 address to it. On the cisco I assigned the ip adds to each port accordingly. Nothing else was done to each device. I'm assuming I either have to setup OSPF or create static routes...not really sure...any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg network setup.jpg (54.7 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by trenau; 08-27-2012 at 08:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2012, 01:22 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

I think thats look like a directly connected interface. it should ping.
While connecting between Cisco and Nortel 8600, the possibility is a conflict between the Nortel STP and PVST running on the Cisco. Did u check the spanning-tree status at both end, especially at Cisco? is there any blocking.
If thats correct, what interface you are connecting to? Is it copper 10/100/1000, then try disabling your auto-neg and keep it manual.
I dont see any other suggestion at the moment apart from above.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2012, 06:03 AM
sahmedpasha sahmedpasha is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
sahmedpasha has 10 reputation points
Default Network Connectivity issue

It looks like a new setup.

Yes, you have to have a static route/any routing protocol to get this work.

As you are unable to ping 192.168.147.66 from the user, I believe the users does not have the right default gateway set, here, you have to have 155.22.3.150 as a default gateway on users inorder to communicate to 192.168.147.66.

As 192.168.x and 155.22.3.x is local on 8600, client can talk until 192.168.147.66 once after default gateway is set.

I am sure you can ping the server, 5510 IP from Cisco and Cisco IP, 5510 IP from the server.

I suggest to configure static route on Cisco to reach 155.22.3.x through next hop 192.168.147.65 and on ERS 8600 static route to reach 10.10.4.x through next hop 192.168.147.66.

We need to ensure that the server and the clients has the right default gateway set.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.