Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2015, 05:32 PM
kenny10 kenny10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
kenny10 has 10 reputation points
Default IP OFFICE 500, Outgoing Call ID?

Hi,

I am using IP Office 500 running V8.0 FW, and I want to change the outgoing caller ID for all our extensions. Presently when an extension dials out it the caller ID is there DDI number. I need the caller ID for all extensions to be our main number and not the individual DDI numbers.

How can I achieve this?

Thanks for your help.

JK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2015, 08:26 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

so, assuming that you are using ARS table to route calls out, you should see short codes going out the Line Group of your trunks. SHould be like:
1N;
Dial
N
Line group 0 (or your line group)

N;
Dial
N
Line group 0 (or your line group)

What you need to do is insert an "s" and teh number you want to push. So if your main number was 3125551000, it would look like:
1N;
Dial
Ns3125551000
Line group 0 (or your line group)

N;
Dial
Ns3125551000
Line group 0 (or your line group)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2015, 03:15 AM
kenny10 kenny10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
kenny10 has 10 reputation points
Default

I Dont have any trunks just BRI lines, the users do have Shortcodes and they already have this line: -

? - s01268720130 - Dial - 50

So that should be overriding there caller ID shouldnt it? But it isnt? Any ideas why?

Thanks

JK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2015, 09:44 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

I think your shortcode should like this:

Code 0N (0 is to get external in my IPO, so replace it with your access cocde)

Feature Dial

Telephone Number NSi123456

Line Group IS "Whatever your Line Group is"

A question, are you routing via ARS or directly to the BRI?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.