Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2020, 10:56 AM
navar126 navar126 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 21
navar126 has 10 reputation points
Exclamation Avaya J39 "No Ethernet"

Hi,

We upgraded our phone system to Avaya this past summer. When staff started using the phones things were going find with the hardware. However, after some weeks of use I had a report of some phones displaying the message "No Ethernet". I can plug another device (such as a printer) to this port and it will get an IP address with that same cable, so this tells me the port is fine. Sometimes this issue with the phone gets resolved by using a brand new cable. Sometimes even that doesn't help...

This issue is sporadic but consistent over a month, not the same port but on different phones throughout our organization. The company we hired keeps pointing fingers to the cable or the port, but this is non sense when the port works and I can plug other devices even other phones, and they work.

Can anyone tell me what I can do to get the phones that say "No Ethernet" back in working conditions? I am sure it's just something on the phone...or maybe it is a manufacturer issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2020, 12:44 PM
jawed3 jawed3 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
jawed3 has 10 reputation points
Thumbs down Avaya J39 "No Ethernet

Hi

I are also facing the same issue on Avaya J39 "No Ethernet" I had a report of some phones displaying the message "No Ethernet". I connected some micros devices with this phone set PC port, after that i facing this issue.

we tried all possibilities, default reset / change patch cord & connect with switch port directly but not back working condition.

something on the phone sets
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2020, 12:54 PM
navar126 navar126 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 21
navar126 has 10 reputation points
Default

We have had a few happenings around the place where I work at and I finally took the time to unscrew the plastic back cover of one phone that had the "No Ethernet" message and when I took the cover off the metal thing that makes the connection between the Ethernet copper pins and the motherboard came loose....

These phones are badly soldered on the motherboard itself. I have yet to find a J179 do the same on me but this is what I uncovered on a J139...

Thoughts!?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avaya ipo 500, j139, no ethernet

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.