Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:12 AM
wpoh wpoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
wpoh has 10 reputation points
Default Number Busy when dialing topic

Hi,

I'm running out of ideas on what could be causing this issue.

I have configured the SIP extension to 6499.
The short code configured is 60XX;Dial Extn;6499|>>.
The task flow has been activated.
The SIP extension is registered and showing at System monitor.

Is there still some settings that i have missed out? I've tried to follow the installation document but the number busy still persist.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:51 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

version to IPOCC ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2016, 10:45 AM
mnorst mnorst is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
mnorst has 11 reputation points
Default

Try altering the Tasklfow to route directly to a music announcement, like wait.wav (since it is default on the system). I have had this happen to me in the past when the taskflow was picking up malformed logic which caused the call to act strange. If the test music plays, then step into the flow a block or 2 at a time until you find the offending step.

Also, check the Taskserver_IPO, VEA, or CHAP logs in TTRace for possible errors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2016, 04:55 PM
wpoh wpoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
wpoh has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebon View Post
version to IPOCC ?
Ipocc version is 9.1.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2016, 07:11 PM
wpoh wpoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
wpoh has 10 reputation points
Default

While reviewing the VEA logs, i came across this particular entry

G9503a 10:09:13.672 CHAP_SIP_Warning [0x00004390] ocSIPUAController::vSetInternalNpiTon(cont=1): invalid numbering plan '' found -> using ISDN/unknown.

Could this be causing the number busy?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2016, 11:57 PM
wpoh wpoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
wpoh has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi All,

Issue resolved when i reinstalled IPOCC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2017, 07:46 PM
aubeel aubeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
aubeel has 10 reputation points
Default same problem

IPocc 9.1 same problem number busy when dial topic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.