Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2015, 04:25 AM
numant numant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
numant has 10 reputation points
Default VMPro dial extension issue

Hello everybody.
I have a trouble with VMPro and avaya IPO 500v2.
I have configured all setting as is sad in Docs. All works fine except dial extension. When i try dial extension after VMPro greeting - call does not forward to dialed extension. call forward to first digit selection. (we have 1XX and 2XX numbers at station and VMPro greeting have selection 1,2,3 and dial extension).
It seems like system collect only first digit and then pass it to IPO.
Does anyone got the same trouble?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2015, 12:08 PM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

You need to connect a TRANSFER object with $KEY assigned under specific/destination. To the Menu Object e.g. = 2?? (question marks collects touch tones.)

You can find the object =
Voicemail Pro Client / Actions / Telephone Action / Transfer.



By the way I will have a free webinar that might help you through this. If you are interested, join the waiting list at http://wellingtonpaez.com.
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:59 AM
numant numant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
numant has 10 reputation points
Default

I did it.
I used $KEY in transfer actions but it didnt work correctly. also i used ??? in menu actions.
do you know how IPO collect digit from VMPro server? may be problem in collection digit by digit and after first match IPO does not collect other digits?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:23 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 576
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You can have overlap in the same menu, eg. you can't have 1 and 1XX, that will always just match 1.

To do something like that you would need to have just 1 which links to another menu action that has $. Link $ to a transfer to 1$KEY and the timeout on no dialing to what ever 1 should go to.

Best way to learn/test this is to add extra Generic actions at point in the callflow that use things like $KEY as an entry prompt so that you can hear what ever value the system thinks has been selected by the user. Once it all works removes these extra actions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2016, 10:50 PM
ebalar ebalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
ebalar has 10 reputation points
Default

hi, i have the same problem as above. i have server edition R9.1 SP5. anyone have an idea about this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:12 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Did you follow the same steps as above? Do your menu options overwrite the extension numbers?

For example, if you have a menu option 1, 2 and 3, and all of your extensions start with a 2 that will cause a conflict.

You need to build a menu off of option 2 with timeout, and ?? (depending on the number of digits per extension), timeout goes to option 2 while ?? goes to the transfer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:07 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 356
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default



Set the time out to 2 seconds, and the transfer needs to be 1$KEY or 2$KEY or 3$KEY because you've only collected the last 2 digits
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2016, 02:13 AM
ebalar ebalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
ebalar has 10 reputation points
Default

thanks for both of you for the assistance. it's working now. lastly, what's inside the transfer to option #? pointing to what? thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2016, 02:13 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 356
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

"lastly, what's inside the transfer to option #? pointing to what?"

It's to whatever you want the single digit to do, be it a transfer to a hunt group, extension, another menu or module within the voicemail, etc.

So if you say "Press 1 for directions to our office", you would connect the timeout of "1 or 1xx" to a generic action that plays a recording of driving directions.

Caller presses 1 and 2 seconds later the recording comes on.
Caller presses 199 the call transfers to Ext. 199
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2016, 07:35 PM
ebalar ebalar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
ebalar has 10 reputation points
Default

thank you so much for the assistance. it's now working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.