Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2016, 10:56 PM
gross24 gross24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
gross24 has 10 reputation points
Question ERS555600-1148 – An L2 MAC aging issue is now resolved

Hi,

ERS555600-1148 – An L2 MAC aging issue is now resolved - SW version 6.3.6

Does anyone know what exactly this issue fixes?
Because, in SMLT/SLT terms ERS56xx with ES470 or ERS45xx sometimes devices connected to ES470 or ERS45xx are not reachable.
If you disable an uplink from one of the ERS56xx switches device is reachable.
Sometimes you can`t fix the problem. No clearing of arp or FDB table helps. Only a reboot of ES470 or ERS45xx, but in most cases reboot of one or both ERS56xx is necessary. This fixes the problem.
We use SW version 6.3.1.

So:
Fixes ERS555600-1148 – this issue?

Best regards,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2017, 11:24 AM
padin padin is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
padin has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi gross24,

Do you resolved your issue?

We have similar problem, some host are unreachable and the unique solution we have is shutdown mlt ports to core, one after another. Some time first time works, other times multiple up/down of ports are required.

No spannig-tree issues, lacp/mlt show fine.....

when you think all is fine, another unreachable port appears.... it is a pain.

Avaya support can't find the problem and tell us that if this a software issue hey are at end of live and not updates will be avaliable....

14 stacks of avaya ers 55xx/56xx on production network.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2017, 10:28 PM
gross24 gross24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
gross24 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi PADIN,

No, the problem hasn`t been fixed.
You have to do the procedure disble links, reboot units....

We have replaced some units with cisco switches (C4500-X)
This problem we didn`t see again (but others).

So you can fix the problem to the ERS5632FD!!!!!

Greets,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2017, 06:21 AM
padin padin is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
padin has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi gross24,

As I understand, you has 5632FD as core using SMLT with acess ES470/ERS45xx switches.

This is correct?

What units do you replace with cisco C4500? the 5632FD as core units?

I ask you because our core layer is not Avaya, only access layer are avaya stacks in our network, but problem is similar.

Thanks again for response,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2017, 09:45 PM
gross24 gross24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
gross24 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi PADIN,

You are right.

We have swapped the ERS5632 to C4500X.

BR,
Martin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.