Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2014, 03:07 PM
kmanue kmanue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
kmanue has 10 reputation points
Default ERS5698 - Added new MLT and VLANS were removed from other MLTs

I experienced an odd issue (that caused an outage) that I will try to explain and summarize as best as possible. If anybody has ever heard of anything like this or notices where I might have erred, please let me know so I that can ensure it doesn't happen again (plus I need to provide an explanation to the higher-ups).

I have an ERS5698 IST clustered pair of switches running SW:v6.3.1.039, FW:6.0.0.16. The switches consist of 14 SMLTs spread across the 2 switches and an IST MLT link. The SMLT's all have the same VLANs configured on them.

Basically what happened is I created a new MLT, SMLT, added the same VLANs and for some reason those VLANs were automatically removed from all of the other existing SMLT's and access and trunk ports.

Here are is the MLT/SMLT/VLAN portion of the switch config:
Code:
vlan members 3000 1-24,47-48,93-96
vlan members 3001 1-24,47-48,93-96
vlan members 3002 1-24,47-48,93-96
vlan members 3999 47-48
 
mlt 1 enable member 1-2 
mlt 2 enable member 3-4 
mlt 3 enable member 5-6 
mlt 4 enable member 7-8 
mlt 5 enable member 9-10 
mlt 6 enable member 11-12 
mlt 7 enable member 13-14 
mlt 8 enable member 15-16 
mlt 9 enable member 17-18 
mlt 10 enable member 19-20 
mlt 11 enable member 21-22 
mlt 12 enable member 23-24 
mlt 29 enable member 93-94 
mlt 30 enable member 95-96 
! IST Link
mlt 31 enable member 47-48 
 
interface FastEthernet ALL
spanning-tree port 1-24,47-48,93-96 learning disable
exit
 
mlt spanning-tree 1 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 2 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 3 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 4 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 5 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 6 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 7 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 8 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 9 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 10 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 11 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 12 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 29 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 30 stp 1 learning disable
mlt spanning-tree 31 stp 1 learning disable
 
interface mlt 31
ist peer-ip 10.1.1.2
ist vlan 3999
ist enable
exit
interface mlt 1
smlt 1
exit
interface mlt 2
smlt 2
exit
interface mlt 3
smlt 3
exit
interface mlt 4
smlt 4
exit
interface mlt 5
smlt 5
exit
interface mlt 6
smlt 6
exit
interface mlt 7
smlt 7
exit
interface mlt 8
smlt 8
exit
interface mlt 9
smlt 9
exit
interface mlt 10
smlt 10
exit
interface mlt 11
smlt 11
exit
interface mlt 12
smlt 12
exit
interface mlt 29
smlt 29
exit
interface mlt 30
smlt 30
exit
And once I applied the following changes to create the SMLT and add the VLANs to the unused ports 91, 92:

Code:
vlan ports 91,92 tagging tagAll filter-untagged-frame enable 
vlan members 3000 91,92
vlan members 3001 91,92
vlan members 3002 91,92
 
interface FastEthernet ALL
spanning-tree port 91,92 learning disable
exit
 
mlt 28 name "new MLT" enable member 91,92 
mlt spanning-tree 28 stp 1 learning disable
 
interface mlt 28
smlt 28
exit
save config
VLANs 3000, 3001, and 3002 were automatically removed from all of the other MLT's and Access Ports! Any idea what might have gone wrong? As expected, the Avaya ERS logs show nothing useful.

If you think more details might help to clarify things, let me know and I will add as much as I can.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2014, 03:12 PM
kmanue kmanue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
kmanue has 10 reputation points
Default

A few additional details:

The vlans were automatically removed on both switches. It might be worth noting that I had finished applying the same commands on both switches before I noticed any issues. However, based on the time frames of reported issues, it almost seems like applying the commands on the 1st switch is what removed the vlans from both ... i.e. I think everything "went down" (unbeknownst to me) before I had a chance to apply the commands to the 2nd switch.

And actually, it seemed like I had to re-add the vlans to some of the ports twice: I re-added them on switch 1, moved to switch 2 and re-added to appropriate ports, then went back to switch 1 to verify but had to re-re-add to several ports again, etc (it seemed like the vlans were removed a 2nd or 3rd time).

Any suggestions or thoughts on what might have happened would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2014, 04:40 AM
kmanue kmanue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
kmanue has 10 reputation points
Default Resolved ... I found my answer (below)

vlan members 3000 91,92
vlan members 3001 91,92
vlan members 3002 91,92

The above lines set VLAN 3000,3001 and 3002 to exist on ports 91 and 92. This is why they were removed from the other ports/MLT's.

I should have entered the following

vlan members add 3000 91,92
vlan members add 3001 91,92
vlan members add 3002 91,92
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.