Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2014, 01:14 AM
consinfo consinfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
consinfo has 10 reputation points
Default 1608 First Setup issues

Good morning,
we recently bought a new Avaya 1608 phone.

We're trying to add the phone to our Avaya IP Office 500v2. Here's what happens:
1) When connecting the phone, this shows up on the screen: [No ethernet]
[* to program]
2) We press * and the screen changes to:
[Enter PROCPSWQ:]
[#=Ok]
3) Then we enter CRAFT#
4) Phone restarts and turns back to point 1)



Are we doing something wrong? How can we assign an extension to the phone?
Thanks in advance and Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2014, 07:50 AM
henry58 henry58 is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
henry58 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello

This can occur when the phone is plugged in to the wrong port. Try plugging the IP Office in to a switch and connecting the phone to the switch as well. Please verify the switch as Power ove Ethernet (POE) capabilities
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2014, 01:07 AM
consinfo consinfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
consinfo has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks, will try as soon as possible and let you know the results
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2014, 05:50 AM
consinfo consinfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
consinfo has 10 reputation points
Default

Unfortunately, test was unsuccesful. Here are the results when connecting it to a switch:
- First screen says:
Code:
  100 Mbps Ethernet
  [* to program]
- After a second screen becomes:
Code:
  DHCP 0
  [* to program]
- I wait to see what happens. Number goes up to 5, then one of the following errors occur (tried multiple times, every time it showed a drifferent error):
Code:
No Sv address
  
  No FileSv address
  
  No CallSv address
If I instead try to program the phone as before, behaviour is the same (CRAFT# then it restarts).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2014, 04:18 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

It is entirely possible that proc password has been changed in the 46xxsettings file , you need to locate that file on your HTTP server and edit the file.

you need to change this line

## SET PROCPSWD 572958

To activate the change remove the ## and reboot the phone after you have saved the changed file back to the http server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2014, 01:02 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

For me it seems that your DHCP Server is not properly configured and you do not get any additional information's like;

IP Office Call Server Adress
File Server
etc....

Did your phone get an IP?
Are you using IP Office as DHCP or an external server (WIndows or Linux DHCP)?

You can find more information within the IP Office knowledge base "Alternate DHCP Servers for Avaya IP Phone Installation".

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:12 AM
nadee4 nadee4 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
nadee4 has 10 reputation points
Default same Problem with me

I have the same Problem with 1608-I Phones (ha1608ual_343A.bin)
i have more than 40 Phones, with some Phones it give me the Option for RESET * while the other Phones are constantly restarting having the same Firmware and connected to the same Control Unit (DHCP, HTTP, FTP configured with SD Card having .38 Firmware)

Please help to fix the rest of Phones that are constantly rebooting with no option.

Thanks
Nadeem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2018, 04:53 PM
rcentella rcentella is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Panama
Posts: 58
rcentella has 10 reputation points
Default

Something similar happened to me and the problem was in the connector of the same phone 1608, the pins were down and not made contact, this could have happened due to use a patch cord not manufactured.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2018, 01:04 PM
dwyer24 dwyer24 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
dwyer24 has 10 reputation points
Default

Try to not enter a password just hit the # when asked for a paasword.
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2018, 06:52 AM
regan16 regan16 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 15
regan16 has 10 reputation points
Default

Im with Mike, I had a similar issue and when I just hit # instead of CRAFT# it put me right through to the correct menu so I could go ahead and set it up. No need to get too technical on this one
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.