Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2014, 09:49 AM
hartwrf hartwrf is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
hartwrf has 10 reputation points
Default list trace station ext/d

Trying to find out what this is supposed to do. I am familiar with the basic "list trace station" & "list trace station button" but not ext/d.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2014, 07:33 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered

List Trace

List trace is a valuable diagnostic tool for a variety of things within our Avaya Call Manager switch. Here is a list of the things you can “trace:”

Advocate (if available)
attendant
data-module
ewt
hunt-group
media-gateway
ras
station
tac
vdn
vector

NOTE: You must run this tool in the ASA “emulation mode.”

It can take some time to develop the skill to properly interpret the output of any trace. However it is “must have” for any aspiring phone geek who wants to improve his or her standing and marketability in this industry. Does this answer your question?

Look for documentation on this site and on YouTube at (among others):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eT7hEimHAt8
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2014, 04:57 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

To answer your question.

New Enhancements introduced with CM 5.2.1 SP3 or greater:
• New command line options "log", "MST", "sip" are available since CM5.2.1 Service Pack #3 and CM6.0
• Any combination of these options can be placed in any order on the command line (but not /Q)
• Between ext/ tac and options no space is allowed
• Current help for List Trace command:
list trace station
Enter station extension [or extension/l(log), m(MST), q(qsig), s(sip), 1-40(button#)]
list trace tac
Enter tac [or tac/d(digits), l(log), m(MST), q(qsig), s(sip) or tac/Q(qsig only)]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2014, 10:37 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Exclamation

I use "li tra" extensively as a diagnostic tool. However from time to time I would like to run a trace for an extended period of time. In the past I have used a product called "Call Flow Extract" for this.

Though lately I feel we have outgrown this tool. Does anyone know of something more robust in the marketplace that you can recommend? I would certainly appreciate it.

Can a Moderator let me know whether it is appropriate to start another thread with this question? I'm trying to refrain from undue clutter in the forum.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2015, 09:38 AM
davis124 davis124 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 50
davis124 has 12 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hartwrf View Post
Trying to find out what this is supposed to do. I am familiar with the basic "list trace station" & "list trace station button" but not ext/d.
I don't know if you ever got the answer to this but if you do a :

List Trace Station xxxxx/D (Number 1 through 40, if I remember correctly 1 - 6 are reserved for hard features on the phone), you can activate the button on the phone.

List Trace Station xxxxx/7 Would press the first line/feature button on the phone, and since 99% of the time this is the first line, it would have the phone go off-hook on the speaker.

This is useful when you have some Auto Dial Buttons (With a defined dial string) and want to make test calls when no one is at the desk/phone.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.