Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2012, 01:29 PM
oleskare oleskare is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
oleskare has 10 reputation points
Default AACC 6.2 SIP and CLID on agent set

Running AACC 6.2 and Avaya CS1000E 7.5.

When an incoming call is presented on the Agent Desktop, the customer CLID is presented OK in the Agent Desktop. On the agent set, the DSC (Route Point) is presented.

Is it possible to present the customer CLID on the agent set also?

In the wireshark logs it looks like the AACC sends the Route Point back to CS1K - not the customer CLID.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2012, 01:14 PM
neumanna neumanna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
neumanna has 10 reputation points
Default

Are you using SM or NRS?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2012, 11:55 PM
oleskare oleskare is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
oleskare has 10 reputation points
Default

Customer is using NRS

Last edited by oleskare; 03-04-2012 at 11:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:23 PM
neumanna neumanna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
neumanna has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
in my lab environment it is working fine. IP set is showing CLID even if caller came from AACC via NRS back into Cs1k.
But have no idea why not in your system. May opening a SR would help?
Do you have SU05 lineup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:39 PM
oleskare oleskare is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
oleskare has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes, I got the SU05 lineup. Could you please post the config of SIP DCH, SIP RDB and SIP TRUNK?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2012, 05:38 AM
neumanna neumanna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
neumanna has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,
was trying in lab again, and you are right. The CLID is just shown in AAAD.
But this is what i'm remembering:
If in script the call is routed again to an extension or to an external number, the CLID is shown in display:
queue to skillset
default_skillset

wait
2

route call 22327

or do a route call to PSTN the original CLID is seen in phonesets display.
The NRS is "forwarding" the CLID in the DCH SETUP Message.

FYI this is not working on ACM with SM and AACC. Opened GRIP for this.

Sorry for the confusion I gave to you.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2012, 01:50 AM
apparao apparao is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 1
apparao has 10 reputation points
Question

Hi All,'I have the same issue.Is there any solution for this?
Regards
Rao
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2012, 04:38 AM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

The reason you do not get CLID on the agent's phone when the contact is routed to the agent is because in SIP the customer and agent are actually conferenced together. When the AACC reaches out to the agent the AACC sends a SIP INVITE from the CDN to the agent's phone. The agent and customer audio are conferenced at the AMS. This is curerently design intent as this is how conferencing works.

If party #1 called part #2 then party #2 would see party #1's CLID. If party #2 conferenced in party #3 then party #3 would see party #2's CLID.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aacc, clid, cs1000e, cs1k, sip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.