Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2014, 09:57 AM
huckl huckl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
huckl has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya 3500 Series 3526T

Hello,

I experiment a new issue on several,15 new Avaya 3526T switch.


I enable WEB/TELNET/SNMP throw serial when I configure it.

I can ping the switch, I can connect to it throw WEB, but impossible to telnet it.
The issue is only present on my 3526T, my 5000 series and 2500 series work fine with the same configuration.

Is this a issue from 3500 series ?
Somebody experiment this ?

Thanks for help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2014, 04:31 PM
jburba jburba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
jburba has 10 reputation points
Default

Make sure IP access list is either disabled, or your access IP is in the list of allowed IPs. If using EDM, it will be under Config>Admin>Remote_Access, Use List needs to either be disabled or the allowed list needs to be added for all possible IPs. From serial you have to Enable>Config>IPmgr_source-ip or telnet source-ip [address/mask pair] ###.###.###.###. IPmgr also needs to either be enabled for telnet or disabled. If enabled"ipmgr telnet", then you can use "Use List", or not. To use the the list for any connection, you have to have ipmgr enabled, and then you can still choose to use the list or not. If you have it disabled, then choosing use list won't use the list still. Kinda redundant, but nice none the less, because I like running my 3500 with as little extra processes as possible; turning it off, does just that. The alternative would be it always being on, just not being actively doing anything; which I find a waste.

Last edited by jburba; 10-27-2014 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2014, 05:10 PM
jburba jburba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
jburba has 10 reputation points
Default

Also take a look at the SSL settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2014, 02:28 AM
huckl huckl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
huckl has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,

Thanks for your response.

I check all the things you say. It's all ok.

When I reboot the switch, telnet works again.

I think its an Avaya firmware bug.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.