Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2015, 10:20 AM
holbr1 holbr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
holbr1 has 10 reputation points
Default Call Pickup - non group

Hi all. I have a Definity 1 system (r9) and use the Avaya System Administrator software to interface.

I have a need to set one of my phones to be able to be picked up from any other station. This one phone is not in a group, as it;s only one.

what do i need to do to enable this feature?


Thanks,
Casey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2015, 11:09 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 405
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Simplest way is adding a bridged appearance button for the extn on each station.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2015, 11:26 AM
holbr1 holbr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
holbr1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlombardi1 View Post
Simplest way is adding a bridged appearance button for the extn on each station.
I can do that. I think. I know how to set the buttons on the 6408D+ phones.

What is it called in it abberviated Avaya language. I see brdg-appr but then it asks me for a Btn (call appearance). not sure what this means
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2015, 11:29 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 405
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Set the btn to 1. This means you're bridging to the first call appearance on extension x. If x has multiple call appearances to support simultaneous calls, you'll need more bridged appearance buttons on every phone to accommodate this. However, typically just bridging to the first call appearance will suffice unless x is very busy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2015, 11:40 AM
holbr1 holbr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
holbr1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by holbr1 View Post
I can do that. I think. I know how to set the buttons on the 6408D+ phones.

What is it called in it abberviated Avaya language. I see brdg-appr but then it asks me for a Btn (call appearance). not sure what this means
EDIT: Igot it! thanks for the tip,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.