Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:14 AM
rjlunn1 rjlunn1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
rjlunn1 has 10 reputation points
Default SAL Configuration on system platform with CM6

We are configuring this for the first time, only for Avaya to access as we will not have our own SAL software in house. (We will use cust supplied VPN)

We registered the system with Avaya and got back an SE ID and code for VAES,VSP,VSPU and VSALGW (as shown below)

However the CM 6 install manual is unclear about how the SAL Gateway itself is configured:

Do they each need a seperate IP on the customers LAN or do they share one?

Does the hostname need to be a FQDN or can it be anything?

It it just a case of adding the new elements or is there any other configuration required?

Thanks in advance!



#---------------------------------------------------------
# SE ID SE Code Alarm ID
#---------------------------------------------------------
# jjjjjjjjjjj VAES xxxxxxxxx
# iiiiiiiiiii VSP (NOT DISPLAYED)
# hhhhhh VSPU ccccccc
# ggggggg VSALGW dddddddddd
#
# INSTRUCTIONS ON SETTING SE ID/PID ON SP
# =======================================
#
# To set PID's on System Platform, access the gateway UI by going to
# https://CDOMIPaddress:7443/ and add VSP(SEID only), VUS, VSPU,
# and VSALGW as managed elements. While adding the managed elements,
# enter the SEID's and PID's which will configure the appropriate
# files to set the ID's.
#
# NOTE: For adopters of System Platform 6.0 or greater, ART will
# continue to generate Product IDs for VSP [dom0] but ART does 'NOT'
# include this Product ID in this script file as it is not
# administered in the product.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2011, 01:07 AM
zhonghuali zhonghuali is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
zhonghuali has 10 reputation points
Default

Please open a SR and put SALGATEWAW as product , SAL team will help answer your query or help you on the configuration of SAL.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 09:02 AM
richardwallot richardwallot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 6
richardwallot has 10 reputation points
Default

If you are using the on board SAL gateway(s), go to the system plaform cdom, go to Server management>SAL gateway Management and add devices - enter the SEID, product and IP address for each device you've listed. You will then submit for the final registration and Avaya will do the rest. I believe by default the cdom should already be entered. You can also enter a hostname.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.