Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2015, 02:10 AM
goe57359 goe57359 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
goe57359 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya 4610SW displays: Connecting

Hi,

In our office, random phones (which were working properly) are suddenly showing "Connecting " on top of the display. The phone does not repond to any keys (only beeps).
The only way to get them working again is to disconnect them from the LAN and reconnect them and change the vlan id to 0 via * to program (all the IP addresses are already 0.0.0.0)
Then it gets the same vlan id back via DHCP and the phone works again.
What can this be?

It happens only with the older 4610SW phones (firmware 2.9), not with the 9611G phones.

We have a double HP DL360 configuration with Communication Manager 6.0
Two G650 media gateways.
Phones register to processor ethernet.

Switches: Cisco 4507R+E

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2015, 09:51 AM
hernafr1 hernafr1 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
hernafr1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Have you figured out a solution to the phone displaying "connecting"? We are in the process of switching all of our phones to the 9611G phones. We have been able to deploy about 25% of our phones but we had to stop due to this issue.

Our Cisco Switch got configured with a VLAN, so the phones catch the settings on boot up. We were able to get 1 phone out of the "Connecting" state but there is no real way of telling how it actually connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2015, 07:21 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

There would be multiple cause for it. It could be firmware of Phones and could be a system bug in CM 6.0 or it can be Cisco switch Problem. if "Connecting " showing on phone it means it is unable to reach CM or System Component like CLAN etc. on which phone register.
Its A better practice if you update your phone FW , System Patches and reboot the system periodically.
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2015, 11:07 AM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

it can be proc-er not reachable via network for some time. try to get the ECS logs & share them to your vendor team. they analysis & will let you know the cause.

Check the command:-
display init-causes


shows when last time server has interchange or reboot automatically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.