Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:42 AM
tmetiv tmetiv is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
tmetiv has 10 reputation points
Default H.323 alg

Hello everybody,

i'm using a 9600 series ip phone on a remote location,on the router hosting the IP Office these following ports are fowarded 1719 and 1720 ,and RTP range port...
everything seems to be works well on remote location with the 9600 series ip phone,i can make and receive call,but the issue that i have is no voice when calling..
I read somewhere that i have to fix h.323 ALG on the router both side,may be the router that i use is not supported this feature
Question :
If yes H.323 need to be remove,do i need do it in both side ?
What kind of router will recommend to match with this feature such as H.323 ALG ?

If someone has already experience of it ,any idea will help me.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2014, 08:42 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Check the VoIP tab on the extension, try unchecking the option for "Allow Direct Media Path", that can help sometimes since as long as there is traffic between the IP Office and the phone itself then audio should work.

Also, do you have an access list on the firewall on the IP Office side to only allowing traffic from that remote phone? Otherwise, did you disable H.323 auto create extension? If not, I would highly suggest you do that, otherwise anyone can create an extension on that IP Office and make phone calls through it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2014, 09:09 AM
vantipov vantipov is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
vantipov has 10 reputation points
Default Alg

ALG does matter and depending on your router/firewall you may need to adjust it. What brand router/firewall do you have? You will need to adjust ALG on every device that carries the RTP traffic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.