Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2014, 07:50 AM
nash's Avatar
nash nash is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 82
nash has 15 reputation pointsnash has 15 reputation points
Solution Delivered Is it possible to offered a call back for a waiting call rather than continuing to s

Is it possible to offered a call back for a waiting call rather than continuing to sit on waiting music?


Answer:

On the telephone tab from the agent we can add the “Abandoned Call List”.
In this list you can see each caller that has not reached an agent.
In the waiting queue you can check if the caller have send the number and after this we can play an announcement “We have store your number and we call you back” No action from the caller is necessary.
The agents can call back with double click on the number in the call list the caller if the overflow situation is over.
If the agent reaches the caller the entry on list will be deleted automatically.
__________________
Andrew Nash | Global SMB Services Leader | Global Support Services | Avaya |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2014, 12:58 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Answer

On the telephone tab from the agent we can add the “Abandoned Call List”.
In this list you can see each caller that has not reached an agent.

In the waiting queue you can check if the caller have send the number and after this we can play an announcement “We have store your number and we call you back” No action from the caller is necessary.

The agents can call back with double click on the number in the call list the caller if the overflow situation is over.

If the agent reaches the caller the entry on list will be deleted automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2014, 11:40 PM
bennylu bennylu is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 221
bennylu has 10 reputation points
Default

Does it require any extra programming somewhere else? I double click the phone number in Abandoned Call List but it does not call out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2014, 04:51 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Doubleclick from Abandoned Call List

If you get rejected check the configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2014, 03:58 PM
chungt chungt is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
chungt has 10 reputation points
Default

Benny - the ability for an agent to do this is controlled at Agent Privileges-Realtime Information. Ensure that the 'Callback from call list' checkbox is selected. By default it isn't.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2014, 06:56 PM
bennylu bennylu is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 221
bennylu has 10 reputation points
Default

Problem fixed. Thanks Chung.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2014, 01:01 PM
kgerhold217 kgerhold217 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 69
kgerhold217 has 10 reputation points
Default Question on Abandoned Call List

I have assigned the telephony file to an agent but it will load everything but the abandoned call list element, nor will not load the queue list. Any one have any idea why this would be. I have ensured the privileges are set correctly on the profile and the agent.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2014, 09:55 AM
callanr callanr is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 7
callanr has 10 reputation points
Default

Check Authorizations to the Agent Groups and Topics.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2014, 07:40 AM
ghall1 ghall1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
ghall1 has 10 reputation points
Default

I am having the same problem as bennylu had with the call back from the abandoned call list in the agent telephony screen.
I right click and get the options to print & remove but I am unable to call back the number?
I have edited Realtime Information priveleges as detailed in this thread but am still unable to call back.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2014, 01:20 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Double click on entry

only double click on entry


right mouse - context menu - no dial available
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.