Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 03:25 PM
cbrend cbrend is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
cbrend has 10 reputation points
Default IP Office Softphone will not work if logged onto windows domain

Strange one. Cannot find a particular setting in a domain security policy (we use group policies) that would affect this. However, if I use a pc/laptop and logon to the DOMAIN, even as a domain admin account, the softphone will let you login and attempt to launch...you see the physical phone log itself out...but the softphone application on the pc/laptop never actually starts. We have to kill it with taskmanager.

If i take the same pc/laptop and logon to it as a LOCAL user account, not to the domain, softphone works fine.

Oh, and this is consistent across multiple pc's/laptops. Identical behavior on all of them. I've had to modify the Softphone desktop shortcut to "runas \USER:localaccount...." but that is causing us to create a local account, and the user has to remember the password for it (won't let me use a blank password for the local account). further... because the pc is a member of the domain, all passwords (local or domain) must meet complexity requirements. so now the user has 1) domain logon password 2) softphone application logon password 3) local user account password.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2012, 06:09 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default IP Office Softphone will not work if logged onto windows domain

It definitely sounds like a domain security policy issue. I would go through it and see if you can find the culprit by disabling the settings one at a time until it starts working.

You can find a list of the TCP ports that the softphone uses on the IP Office Knowledgebase and you can make sure that none of these are being disabled.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:03 AM
rbasse rbasse is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
rbasse has 10 reputation points
Default Anyone figure this out?

I am having the same issue, and have struggled to remove each and every user/computer policy, but the app still will not connect to IP Office.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
domain, softphone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.