Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2014, 07:09 AM
bradbd bradbd is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
bradbd has 10 reputation points
Default CMS Help Custom Reports

Hi All, I have an issue with CMS I need help, I cant find anything online or for the life of me figure out how to resolve it.

My issue is:

I am creating a custom report in CMS, it’s a historical. I can set the report up fine, when I go to edit-inputs I add the necessary ACD & Skill I want to run on.

But then when I run the report it runs the report on ALL skills within our phone system on CMS and goes back about a year! How can I stop this?

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2014, 08:19 AM
chrde chrde is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
chrde has 10 reputation points
Default

It seems you are not using your inputs in the queries you created. If you go to your query then press the where button. In the where textbox make sure your inputs are referenced. This is how my where looks like:

ROW_DATE = [Dates:] and LOGID = [Agent:] and ACD= $acd GROUP BY ROW_DATE,magent.SPLIT ORDER BY magent.ROW_DATE,magent.SPLIT

[DATES:] and [Agent:] are my inputs.

The best way to create a custom report is to start from an existing report, copy it and then just remove everything you don't need. Doing it this way will avoid problems like the one you mentioned.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2014, 08:46 AM
bradbd bradbd is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
bradbd has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for getting back to me, that helps.

This is what myn looks like ACD=$acd GROUP BY ROW_DATE, CALLSOFFERED, ABNCALLS10, SPLIT

from what I can gather, ACD=$acd - that means all acd? I wish I understood SQL better.

Thats the way I normally do it, just edit the default reports.

Thanks
Dom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2014, 08:55 AM
chrde chrde is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
chrde has 10 reputation points
Default

So it seems that you are indeed missing your input fields in the where

You should have something like
ROW_DATE = [Dates:] and Split = [Splits:] and ACD=$acd GROUP BY ROW_DATE, CALLSOFFERED, ABNCALLS10, SPLIT

Where [Dates:] and [Splits:] are your input fields. You can find your input fields via Edit - Inputs - Prompt column

I suggest that you take a copy of an existing report and check the where clause. You will see the references to the input fields.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
custom report

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.