Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:59 AM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default Problem adding a new local prefix to ARS in CM 6.3

I'm trying to add a new local prefix to ARS. I've copied a working entry and it's now going to the correct route-pattern and trunk however something is still inserting the area code when it dials. The new prefix is 689 and the working one is 246. Here is the trace when I call. Where else should I be looking?

LIST TRACE (new prefix 689)
time data
12:53:52 TRACE STARTED 10/12/2015 CM Release String cold-03.0.124.0-22147
12:54:05 active station 8283 cid 0xee3
12:54:07 dial 9689 route:HNPA|ARS
12:54:07 term trunk-group 4 cid 0xee3
12:54:08 dial 96891234 route:HNPA|ARS
12:54:08 route-pattern 6 preference 1 location 1/ALL cid 0xee3
12:54:08 seize trunk-group 4 member 18 cid 0xee3
12:54:08 Setup digits 18026891234
12:54:08 Calling Number & Name NO-CPNumber NO-CPName
12:54:09 Proceed trunk-group 4 member 18 cid 0xee3
12:54:15 idle station 8283 cid 0xee3
LIST TRACE (working prefix 246)
time data
12:55:48 TRACE STARTED 10/12/2015 CM Release String cold-03.0.124.0-22147
12:55:50 active station 8283 cid 0xf02
12:55:52 dial 9246 route:HNPA|ARS
12:55:52 term trunk-group 4 cid 0xf02
12:55:54 dial 92461234 route:HNPA|ARS
12:55:54 route-pattern 6 preference 1 location 1/ALL cid 0xf02
12:55:54 seize trunk-group 4 member 23 cid 0xf02
12:55:54 Setup digits 2461234
12:55:54 Calling Number & Name NO-CPNumber NO-CPName
12:55:55 Proceed trunk-group 4 member 23 cid 0xf02
12:55:55 Alert trunk-group 4 member 23 cid 0xf02
12:55:59 idle station 8283 cid 0xf02
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2015, 01:41 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 441
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

CM inserts the NPA entered on the locations form for HNPA calls.

ch locations
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2015, 08:06 AM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the quick response. Why would it insert the NPA for one number and not the other? Both are dialed the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:59 PM
bhogue bhogue is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
bhogue has 11 reputation points
Default

Found the issue. It was in the ARS Toll Table.

change ars toll 1:689
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.