Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2013, 07:21 AM
smith193 smith193 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
smith193 has 10 reputation points
Default CLID routing in AACC

I have AACC 6.2 on a CS1k. I've built out a CLID table to route calls to a specific App. Sort of like a "Platinum Customer" list. I built the original list (clid_esn) with a few cell numbers to test, all worked fine. After that I added about a 100 more numbers to this list to place it into production. To continue testing I re-added my cell number to this CLID variable but test calls from my cell are not routing to the desired App. So now I don’t know if all of the numbers on this list are routing to the correct App. I can build a new test CLID list and add my cell to it and it routes correctly.
This global CLID variable is in the beginning of my Master App and looks like this;


WHERE CDN EQUALS

VALUE 9030: EXECUTE SCRIPT ESN_AUTO_ATTN_App
VALUE 9031: EXECUTE SCRIPT ESN_AGNT_App
VALUE 9032: EXECUTE SCRIPT ESN_AGNT_SVC_App


DEFAULT: EXECUTE CLID_LOOK_UP

END WHERE

SECTION CLID_LOOK_UP

IF CLID = clid_esn
THEN
EXECUTE SCRIPT ESN_AUTO_ATTN_App
ELSE
EXECUTE CDN_ROUTING
END IF


The ESN_AUTO_ATTN_App is used for an Auto Attn that may route calls back to the Master Script to be sent to one of the other ESN Apps, this is why I have this small group of CDN's up front of the CLID check.

My question is, why wont any new additions to this Global CLID table work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2013, 03:46 AM
phemming phemming is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham,UK
Posts: 150
phemming has 10 reputation points
Default

Have you enabled cbc for the application and looked at the output? it may give you an idea of what is happening.
Personally I prefer to use DIW when a large number of entries (over 50) is required to populate a set.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2013, 09:18 PM
dgilli dgilli is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
dgilli has 11 reputation points
Default Design

By design a variable set is limited to 100 entries. You will need to create a second variable and check both or use HDX/DIW to query a table for more than 100 entries.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2018, 05:23 PM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default Cdc ?

This sounds interesting. Where is CDC and what does it stand for? Sounds like I could use it to trace applications?

How do you use DIW to import configuration data?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2018, 06:46 AM
hill23 hill23 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
hill23 has 10 reputation points
Default

Resurrected an old thread here!

CBC = Call by Call stats, and they are configured & run from CCMA. They enable you to follow a contacts progress from arrival in the contact centre to when it terminates on an agent and is released (or is abandoned/routed etc.). In order to get a full picture of what happens to a contact you need to turn on CBC stats for all the applications you wish to examine.
In order to check/turn on CBC stats you need to log in to CCMA and go to Configuration > [CCMS server] > Historical Statistics, you will then see the CBC table on the right and you can set which applications you wish to collect data for & whether you want local, network or both. You also need to check the database size after setting.
Once set, you run CBC stats from Historical Reporting > [CCMS server] > Call-by-Call > Call By Call Statistics. You can only run a report on up to an hours worth of Call By Call stats though when you select the date range.

Not sure what you are asking about the Database Integration Wizard, as it's purpose is to exchange call data between CCMS scripts & an ODBC compliant database and to attach script data to a contact. If you have a look at the AACC Server Admin & AACC Fundamentals & Planning guides they will hopefully give you an explanation of what the DIW is used for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.