Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2014, 06:04 PM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default Contact Center User Interface.msi unattended install

Does anyone have details on how to deploy this MSI package to multiple machines as an unattended install.
I'm sure that it is somehow possible to run msiexec <filename> /quiet /XXXXX /XXXXX to silently install the User Interface containing IPOCC Server & IPOCC License Server info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:27 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Silent installation

Silent installation
/qn
The installation runs entirely in the background.

Installation progress and Errors
/qb
Only the installation progress and errors are
displayed. This option is used for nested setups in
the UI setup.
User interface
/qf
The entire user interface is installed.

SUITEFILESFOLDER
Optional
Shows the installation folder.

CORBAHOST
Mandatory
Specifies the host name or TCP/IP number of the
PC running the Corba naming service.

CORBAPORT
Optional
Specifies the port of the Corba naming service.
Port 2809 is the default.

TRACEHOST
Mandatory
Specifies the host name or TCP/IP number of the
PC running TTrace.

TRACEPORT
Optional
Specifies the port for TTrace. Port 10300 is the default.

STATSTORE_PATH
Optional
Specifies the path for the statistic export.

ASKFORTERMINAL
Optional
TRUE, true or FALSE, false
If you set this option (TRUE), then when starting
the user interface a list with all terminals is
shown. The agent can select a terminal.
Afterwards the used login dialogue follows.

USEEXTERNFIRSTSCREEN
Optional
TRUE, true or FALSE, false
If you set this option (TRUE), then the user
interface is started without firstscreen. You can
not select a phone when logging in.


Example:
msiexec /i "[SourceDir]NestedSetups\Contact Center User Interface.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1
SUITEFILESFOLDER="C:\Programme\Avaya" CORBAHOST=ipoccserver CORBAPORT=4444
TRACEHOST=ipoccseserver TRACEPORT=55555
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2015, 03:58 PM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default

It half works, it installs the software and inserts the IPOCC server but not the LICENSESERVER. The CORBAHOST is the IPOCC Server but I don’t know the command for the license server.

msiexec /i "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1 CORBAHOST=ipoccserver TRACEHOST=ipoccserver

have also tried

msiexec /i "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1 CORBAHOST=ipoccserver LICENSEHOST=ipoccserver

msiexec /i "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1 CORBAHOST=ipoccserver LICENSESERVER=ipoccserver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2015, 01:27 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default License Server

WEBLMHOST
Server name

WEBLMPORT
8080
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2015, 07:37 PM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default

Fantastic! Thanks heaps.

I have noticed that if want to modify an existing installation (say the hostname changed)

msiexec /i "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1 CORBAHOST=ipoccserver WEBLMHOST=ipoccserver

The above will only change the Hostname of the license server, the Hostname of the IPOCC Server will remain the same. The work around is to go

msiexec /uninstall "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1
then
msiexec /i "C:\ui.msi" /qb ALLUSERS=1 CORBAHOST=ipoccserver LICENSEHOST=ipoccserver
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2016, 06:04 AM
bzeide bzeide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
bzeide has 10 reputation points
Default

Hmmmm, I'm deploying the software through Microsoft Intune. Not sure if this would work via this deployment tool.
Do you know if it works through Intune?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2016, 10:56 PM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default User Interface is based on msi

Intunes supports .msi.

The User Interface installation is a msi file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.