Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:19 AM
ksytdy ksytdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
ksytdy has 10 reputation points
Question Agent status export to txt file?

Hi guys!
I hope on your help so much!

I made a VBA script that switches AVAYA Supervisor agents' skills every 30 minutes according to a call center schedule stored in Excel table. But when the other agent in Excel table is on a call it is not possible to switch his skill as an error message is poped up by Supervisor process that changes skills; this process gets hung until you press OK on the pop-up window, which causes all the next agents' skills changes being impossible to be executed by the script as well.
Hence could you please advise if it's possible to export agent's call current status (available / on call / break) for example in *.txt file so that I can switch only those who are not on the call?

Thank you for any hint on the problem solution!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2016, 12:05 AM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Hi,

We cannot stop info message popping in supervisor since agent is active on ACD call and skill cannot be changed as it will cause current call drop.

I will suggest to edit script to handle pop up and automatically have input to press OK.

Real time data cannot be queried as C tables are not accessible.

I hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 12:02 AM
ksytdy ksytdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
ksytdy has 10 reputation points
Default

shaikht, thank you very much for your answer!
Could you please advise how can I edit script to automatically have input to press OK? I mean just some general ideas on the commands/functions that I can adopt to my script?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2016, 10:12 PM
shaikht shaikht is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
shaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation pointsshaikht has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Hi,
Sorry I have not done it fore and don't have any idea. May be someone who is expert on scripting can assist you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2016, 08:04 AM
leal19 leal19 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 21
leal19 has 10 reputation points
Default

Maybe you can paste your script here, so we can take a look.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
agent, change, skill, status, switch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.