Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2015, 08:21 AM
cef2lion cef2lion is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
cef2lion has 11 reputation points
Default G430 Gateway IP address change procedure

I need to change the IP address of an existing G430. Can someone give me guidance on the process?

Pretty sure I can find the commands to change the IP address, IP gateway and mask on the G430 itself.

What would one need to do on the CM 6.3 where its registered. The G430 has no VoIP endpoints or trunks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2015, 05:49 PM
wellington35 wellington35 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42
wellington35 has 10 reputation points
Default

These are the commands to setup and modify the media gateway=

Assigning the Gateway an IP address on VLan
Gateway-(super)# int Vlan 1
Gateway-(super-if:Vlan #) # Ip address ( MGP ip address ) (Subnet mask)
(Enter no ip address to delete ip interface)
Copy run start
Reset

SLS
Set SLS enable
Copy run start


Set VLAN
Gateway#-(super)# Int vlan 1
Gateway#-(super-if:Vlan #) # PMI
Exit
Copy run start

Set IP Telnet
Ip Telnet
Copy run start

Span Tree Disable
Set Spantree Disable
Copy run start





Set IP Route
Gateway#-(super)#IP Route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (Default Gateway address)
No IP Route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (Default Gateway address) deletes route.

Set Hostname
Gateway-(super)#Hostname (Name)



Set MGC
Gateway-(super)#set mgc list (Ip address of remote server , local server)
If more than 1 mgc list is needed, repeat above command with different address.
IP addresses are of the Server not gateway
Gateway-(super)#show mgc
clear mgc list – clears the mgc list if you made a mistake
Gateway-(super)#copy run start
Set Port (LAN Ports)
Gateway-(super)#Set port neg “10/3” disable (ex. 10/3-4)
Gateway-(super)#set port name 10/3 “string” (ex. Cust_Lan)
Gateway-(super)#Set port speed 10/3 (100mb)
Gateway-(super)#set port duplex 10/3 (Full)
Show port
Gateway-(super)#copy run start



Set Recovery Timers
Gateway-(super)#set reset primary ## (1-60) (ex. 3 unless it’s an ESS then its 5)
Gateway-(super)#set reset total-search ## (1-60) (ex. 30)
Gateway-(super)#set reset transition ## (1-4) (ex. 1, however many servers are in the mgc list

except the lsp/server)
Show rec
Whenever you make changes to MGC list, always copy run start AND reboot.


Set system name, contact, location
Gateway-(super)#set system contact “Contact string”
Gateway-(super)# set system name “Name string”
Gateway-(super)# set system location “Location string”
Gateway-(super)#Show system ( Make sure the Name Contact and Location is present)


++++++++++
On CM
++++++++++

change media 1 (media gateway number) or run the command ' list media' to see which ones are configured.

once in the Media-Gateway Form - proceed by updating the corresponding IP Address




Wellington
@welington_paez
__________________
Wellington Paez
Senior Convergence Specialist @ Carousel Industries
http://wellingtonpaez.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2015, 08:01 AM
cef2lion cef2lion is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
cef2lion has 11 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the information.

On the CM commands to change the IP address of the Gateway. The IP address fields are not editable. Does that mean if I change the IP address on the Gateway itself the address change will re-register with the CM?

One other question. Our G700 shows location 2 but our CM system setting do not allow for multi locations. I wanted to change our G700 to location 1 but as I try to hit enter I get a warning.

H.248 gateway registrations may be denied.

So I canceled. Our Gateway have no VoIP endpoints or trunks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2015, 01:31 PM
tkawa tkawa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
tkawa has 10 reputation points
Default

is there a way I can run a script, load it to a jump drive and do this remote? I have a location that needs changing but we aren't sending one. What are the commands to kick off the script??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2015, 01:49 AM
evertw evertw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
evertw has 11 reputation points
Default

You can do it with the following commands and you need a ftp or tftp server for this.

First backup to configuration to the fileserver:
copy running-config startup-config
copy startup-config ftp <filename> <ip>

After this change the file with the new IP's.
Then send this file back to the G430 with the command:
copy ftp startup-config <filename> <ip>

After this reset the gateway and the gateway will have the new IP address.
Below a document with all the cli commands


http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100041739
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2015, 07:28 AM
cef2lion cef2lion is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
cef2lion has 11 reputation points
Default

Does the Gateway re-register at the CM automatically once it boots up based on its serial number?

In CM which I do a change media-gateway the IP address can't be edited.

In CM when you add a new Gateway it does let you put in an IP address. You do enter the serial number.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2015, 07:41 AM
evertw evertw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
evertw has 11 reputation points
Default

Yes, it will register. The registration happens always based on serial number, not on the IP address. When the IP address is changed in the gateway it will also change in the CM at the display media-gateway command.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2016, 02:53 PM
lfagun lfagun is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
lfagun has 10 reputation points
Default

I need to change an IP from a remote gateway, actually the mask. but when set as IP settings, returns the message that GW has already ip, and try to get the ip to enter a new lose the connection. how can precede to make this change powerless me connect to port services.
Can you help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.