Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-26-2014, 09:40 AM
cperke cperke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
cperke has 10 reputation points
Default

thanks a lot richa,
i managed to get to embedded file management,
i found some files 4601dbte1_82.bin, 4602dbte2_82.bin, 4602sbte1_82.bin... are these the files?

could i send you an email with a screenshot? please email me if thats possible, craig@laserlogistics.co.za

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-26-2014, 09:55 AM
cperke cperke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
cperke has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwebster View Post
1. Create your jpg file (assume it is called logo.jpg for now).
2. Upload the logo.jpg file to the http server where your 46xxsettings.txt file is located.
3. Add the following lines to the 46xxsettings.txt file:
## SET SCREENSAVER filename
SET SCREENSAVER logo.jpg
## SET SCREENSAVERON time in minutes before activating
SET SCREENSAVERON 40
4. Reboot the phone
Quote:
Originally Posted by richa164 View Post
Aplogies the 46xx settings file did not post as i thought check where i have put <<<<<<<this is my free typing , also you need to remove the ## before the settings you change to activate them.
i dont seem to have 46xxsettings.txt in the primary or any other folder
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2014, 09:58 AM
cperke cperke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
cperke has 10 reputation points
Default

can i create the file myself ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-27-2014, 04:40 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

You could try but no offense i would bet my house that its incorrect.

here is a link for the file

https://support.avaya.com/downloads/...roductId=P0553

But my guess is you already have the file somewhere , are you on a V2 chassis with sd card.??
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-11-2017, 04:06 PM
ptanis ptanis is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
ptanis has 10 reputation points
Default

I need to put the company name instead of AVAY in E129 sip phones.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.