Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:06 AM
bdillard bdillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
bdillard has 10 reputation points
Default ERS4548GT - configuring stacking

1. I have 3 of these 4548Ts not really sure what I should do as far as configuring the stacking so all 3 are in a stack and define which is the master and which is the secondary? (i'm talking about the commands - not plugging things in)

2. On extremes you do a ring when you have a few so there is no source of failure - do you do that with the Avaya's as well? (i'm talking about plugging in the cables in the back - not about commands).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:32 PM
mneumann mneumann is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
mneumann has 10 reputation points
Arrow

Hi, pls make sure that all units of your stack have the same FW/SW.
The first Unit should be manually set to Base-Unit on the backside-switch, near the cascade cables.
All other units has to be set to NonBase.
Power on all units - your new stack will be formed successfully by "himself"

On CLI you can perform for verification those commands:

ACLI:
show stack-info
The LEDs on each unit will show you the unit-number.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:23 PM
bdillard bdillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
bdillard has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks!

Is there any way to assign which is the master or stack 1?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 12:03 PM
mneumann mneumann is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
mneumann has 10 reputation points
Arrow

Again, on the backside of each unit you will find a small switch for choosing Base or NonBase, only ONE unit hast to be set to Base (this unit will be the Master of of the whole stack and keeps all configs for each unit) all other units hast to be set to NonBase.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:16 PM
bdillard bdillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
bdillard has 10 reputation points
Default

I appreciate the info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2014, 09:26 AM
psinghsolank psinghsolank is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
psinghsolank has 10 reputation points
Default

not sure how this works
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2014, 05:38 AM
tcruz1 tcruz1 is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
tcruz1 has 10 reputation points
Default

When stacking run the stack cables from up to down and back to up from last and first switch in the stack forming a ring.

Also the SW FW is updated on all switches to that of the base when they boot up as a stack for the first time.

Aftewards if you update the firmware the base will update all units as well.

If you ever have a failed unit, you can replace the failed unit while running.
Disconnect the stack cables for the failed unit only and put the new unit back in its place and it should auto configure back to the way it was.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2014, 01:30 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered that seems to be the solution

that seems to be the solution
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.