Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2014, 08:46 AM
nash's Avatar
nash nash is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 82
nash has 15 reputation pointsnash has 15 reputation points
Solution Delivered How can I use break codes?

How can I use break codes?



Answer:

To use break times on an agent you must first enable this feature in module Configuration System - System settings (this is not default).



Configure the Break time codes in module Configuration System – Break Time code.



After this you can select the break time code at the agent.



In the reporting you can select “totTPause per ReasonCode” to get information’s over the used Break time codes.



In the Realtime report you can also see this information for example if you move the mouse over an agent in Agent Group state:



For more details see: Using IP Office Contact Center Configuration Tool
__________________
Andrew Nash | Global SMB Services Leader | Global Support Services | Avaya |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2014, 01:57 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Answer

Configuring and using see attachment:

IPOCC_break_code.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2015, 09:02 AM
plicen plicen is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
plicen has 10 reputation points
Default Short codes for setting Breaks

Avaya Team,

We have IPOCC 9.1 and wanted to check if there is a option to set short codes for Break Codes? Currently we have setup break codes like Lunch Break, Training, Meeting, Outbound Call and Email work. But to select the codes Engineers have to go through the Menu on the Avaya User Interface. Is it possible to use a shortcode on the physical phone using which Engineer can put himself in appropriate Aux Code?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 08:13 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

With IPOCC user interface only is possible with the UI, a short code is not possible. Reggards!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:43 PM
betanm betanm is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
betanm has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nash View Post
How can I use break codes?



Answer:

To use break times on an agent you must first enable this feature in module Configuration System - System settings (this is not default).



Configure the Break time codes in module Configuration System – Break Time code.



After this you can select the break time code at the agent.



In the reporting you can select “totTPause per ReasonCode” to get information’s over the used Break time codes.



In the Realtime report you can also see this information for example if you move the mouse over an agent in Agent Group state:



For more details see: Using IP Office Contact Center Configuration Tool
Hello everyone,

I'm implementing an IPOCC and I already did the steps you mentioned before. Unfortunately when I log in the User Interface and I select one of the Break time codes I configured it shows me an error.

First it says:

"Errors occured while initiating a Break Time.

Then when I click on Details.

"TSRequestJobnFailure()goterror:LimitExceed"

Hope someone can help me with this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2015, 04:11 PM
contr50 contr50 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
contr50 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

could you find a solution for this?

regards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2017, 12:35 PM
biedek biedek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
biedek has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by betanm View Post
Hello everyone,

I'm implementing an IPOCC and I already did the steps you mentioned before. Unfortunately when I log in the User Interface and I select one of the Break time codes I configured it shows me an error.

First it says:

"Errors occured while initiating a Break Time.

Then when I click on Details.

"TSRequestJobnFailure()goterror:LimitExceed"

Hope someone can help me with this.

Thanks
Did you ever find the reason for this issue? I am getting the same in 9.1.8 IPOCC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2017, 02:18 AM
jimen28 jimen28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jimen28 has 10 reputation points
Default Solution

In the Agent Group under Telephony tab, it is recommended to set the Ring Timeout to 15 secs and Sign Off Prev to "0" depending on the need of the Center and how many Agents need to be logged in at all-times. If you have 15 Agents that all work the same schedule, it may be best to set it to a number such as "10".

If the setting for "Sign Off Prev." is set to anything other than 0, then the system requires that number of Agents to stay logged into the Agent Group at all times and will display an error when Agents attempt to enter Break-time mode.

https://support.avaya.com/ext/index?...ITLED_CUSTOMER


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2017, 11:39 PM
jimen28 jimen28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jimen28 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by betanm View Post
Hello everyone,

I'm implementing an IPOCC and I already did the steps you mentioned before. Unfortunately when I log in the User Interface and I select one of the Break time codes I configured it shows me an error.

First it says:

"Errors occured while initiating a Break Time.

Then when I click on Details.

"TSRequestJobnFailure()goterror:LimitExceed"

Hope someone can help me with this.

Thanks

In the error about Time Break, in the Agent Group under Telephony tab, set the Ring Timeout to 15 secs and Sign Off Prev to "0"

In the Agent Group under Telephony tab, it is recommended to set the Ring Timeout to 15 secs and Sign Off Prev to "0" depending on the need of the Center and how many Agents need to be logged in at all-times. If you have 15 Agents that all work the same schedule, it may be best to set it to a number such as "10".

If the setting for "Sign Off Prev." is set to anything other than 0, then the system requires that number of Agents to stay logged into the Agent Group at all times and will display an error when Agents attempt to enter Break-time mode.

https://support.avaya.com/ext/index?...ITLED_CUSTOMER
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.