Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2014, 03:48 PM
gr3 gr3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
gr3 has 10 reputation points
Default Problem with login to S8** Media Gateway

Dear all,

we have a G350 with S8300 Media Gateway
I hope to get a solution here because I am confused with Avaya Manual (just only 1830 pages)

I have two issues/problems

1. I need to install a new IP Telephone devices. So I need to use (maybe) Communication manager to assign the Extension and then user information for his phone.
2. I need to make a small incoming redirection for specific condition. When someone call to specific number this number may be transferred at specific extension, if none was able to pickit up after 3 rings then the forwarding may be continued to a second internal extension and if again none pickit up after 3 rings then the incoming call may be forwarding to Mobile phone. Is that possible?

3. To do all this I may need some passwords but unfortunately the previous employee left the company and no password are available now. I was able to login with the root backdoor password with serial cable at my Avaya G350 and I can take control of it BUT! still I am not able to login to Media Server which is the most importance step to configure the phones and the extensions of the company. What exactly I am looking for? can somehow reset the Media server through G350 ? what solutions do I have so I can gain access to Media Server and then from there to access communication manager? If i type show mgc i get

CALL CONTROLLER STATUS
-------------------------------------------
Registered : YES
Active Controller : 192.168.100.11
Controller SW Version : R015x.02.0.947.3
H248 Link Status : UP
H248 Link Error Code : 0x0

CONFIGURED MGC HOST
---------------------
192.168.100.11
-- Not Available --
-- Not Available --
-- Not Available --
sls disabled

Done!


thank you all
Kind regards
Panos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2014, 06:32 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

Hello,

for Question 1 - you can add a new extension in the CM or just do a duplicate station command to copy all the parameter from one of the working station to a new extension


for question 2 - please use a specific coverage path to this extension, in this coverage patch, you can use the 2nd extension in point 1, then use remove coverage in point -2

(quick search in the feature implementation guide and administration guide will give you more info on this)

for Question 3- use this link to reset the password , else you need to raise a case with Avaya.

https://secureservices.avaya.com/osm...esetHome.faces
__________________
Regards,
Sunil

AVAYA| Voice: US:- +1 720 444 5271, India: +91 80 6715 3277 | Email:sunilkumarv@avaya.com|
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2014, 06:39 AM
gr3 gr3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
gr3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Dear friend

thank you for response

for all this do I need to login at cm which I don't have the passwords I have only for gateway g 350 and not s8300. are you say that I can manage all this from handsets ; if yes can you provide more instructions or links please ;

thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2014, 12:35 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

No, you need access to the CM server to do any administration . you can follow the link which i sent to reset the password.

if its CM 6.x, try admin/admin01 and see if it helps, else we need to recover the password

Regards
Sunil
__________________
Regards,
Sunil

AVAYA| Voice: US:- +1 720 444 5271, India: +91 80 6715 3277 | Email:sunilkumarv@avaya.com|
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2014, 01:30 AM
gr3 gr3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
gr3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi again

the link goes to reset password tool but when I press initiate I got empty white page. maybe I need to correct my profile and provide the saleto or sale from column with number which I don't have.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2014, 08:42 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

Hello,

best option would be to raise a ticket with Avaya Support team, they should be able to reset the existing login passwords.

Regards
Sunil
__________________
Regards,
Sunil

AVAYA| Voice: US:- +1 720 444 5271, India: +91 80 6715 3277 | Email:sunilkumarv@avaya.com|
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2014, 09:19 AM
gr3 gr3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
gr3 has 10 reputation points
Default

hi again

I did that since Friday and still no answer I got ticket number but still no response from them
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2014, 11:11 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

if the issue is still open, can you email me the ticket number please ...

my email id is sunilkumarv@avaya.com
__________________
Regards,
Sunil

AVAYA| Voice: US:- +1 720 444 5271, India: +91 80 6715 3277 | Email:sunilkumarv@avaya.com|
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.