Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2012, 02:22 AM
youssef24eg youssef24eg is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
youssef24eg has 10 reputation points
Default G450 serious problem

Hello
i have a big problem with my G450,
we have only a G450 in my site and the s8300 is another site and their is many gateways in many sites and no one of them have this problem

during the day , their is no dial tone at all in all the site for may be 5 min and after that everything works fine but this repeat everyday

and sometimes their is a dial tone and i could call other extensions
but we couldn't hear each other at all or may be the call dropped after the other side answer the call

we noticed also , during this hang problem we received calls normally from another sites but we couldn't make calls internally (in the same site) or to make calls to other site .

so anyone have explanation for that , and have a good vision to whats happening ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:13 AM
syoussef82 syoussef82 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
syoussef82 has 11 reputation points
Default check VOIP Engine

Dear


your problem might be with the DSP resources of your gateway that process the calls and provide dial-tone so you would better check if Gateway voip engine has any faults by issuing some commands on g450 itself like :


sh fault , sh voip-dsp , sh voip-para
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 09:13 AM
richwallot richwallot is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
richwallot has 11 reputation points
Default

Also, check that there are no other devices with the same IP address of the G450. You will get intermittant issues with an IP duplicated with the G450.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2015, 11:30 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

Check The Network whether the Media Gateway IP address is being used by any other machine and 2nd Check gateway's DSP resource whether is there any fault.
try below command to check
1.Test voip-dsp --> check all the test should be pass
2. busy voip-dsp
3.release voip-dsp.
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2015, 04:05 AM
gupta203 gupta203 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
gupta203 has 11 reputation points
Default

Issue look from DSP resources, pls check DSP resources and show faults on gateway
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2015, 08:52 AM
moyaw moyaw is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tumbaco Quito-Ecuador
Posts: 17
moyaw has 15 reputation pointsmoyaw has 15 reputation points
Default

Have the same issue but the problem was in port negotiation, the G450 was in 1000 and the switch was in 100, make sure they are negotiating at the same speed.

sorry for my bad english
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2015, 11:46 AM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

above guys are correct but all of them has miss one most important thing.
please check the logs of the gateway at the problematic time. will help you to understand the exact cause.
command:- "show logging file content"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2015, 04:36 AM
richa164 richa164 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 131
richa164 has 23 reputation pointsricha164 has 23 reputation points
Default

As yadev29 suggests check your logging file , there is a known bug on certain firmware that causes reboots and dsp errors , if you type show system from the gateway cli , post the results to see if you have the problem firmware
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2015, 02:31 AM
dupl7 dupl7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 40
dupl7 has 10 reputation points
Default G450 Issues

Hi,

Guys I would also suggest that you don`t just jump in the deep end, What is the environment like i.e. Softphones, HardPhones, CM Version, Gateway Version...At that time..Have you run a trace on CM and check denial events...Is the site connected via LAN / WAN...?

Just a thought..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2015, 01:00 AM
evertw evertw is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
evertw has 11 reputation points
Default

As stated there have been issues with firmware. Maybe an update to the latest firmware will solve the issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.