Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:13 PM
unitysso unitysso is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 11
unitysso has 10 reputation points
Default System Platform on S8300D

I have having no end of issues trying to load System Platform 6.0.3.0.3 on a S8300D. The installation appears to work fine the CD kicks out, and the server reboots. I have enabled IP Port Forwarding during the initial install process. After about 20 minutes I can access Dom0 but can never access (cannot ping) CDom. I have tried going in the services port with my laptop set to 192.11.13.5 and GW 192.11.13.6 and I can ping Dom0 but not CDom. I have configured the G430 with the correct IP Scheme and connected my laptop to LAN 10/3 of the G430 and made my laptop part of the IP network scheme but still I can ping Dom0 but not CDom. When I watch the install, during the process all seems good, it installs 4 files for a total of 800 approx Meg of information, with no errors. I have tried the same on 2 S8300D’s one V4 the other V5, I have tried 2 separate AVAYA CD’s and one CD I created from AVAYA Support ISO. I have tried every way possible, the only thing is this is in the office lab and I cannot simulate the customers domain and DNS. Any ideas or tricks someone may have come up with.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:35 PM
mrramos mrramos is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
mrramos has 10 reputation points
Default

I´m having the same issue. I have tried to install it on 4 S8300D and using 3 different CDs. I have also installed the SP on S8300d using a different G450 (Works Fine), but when I insert the board on my G450 the problem shows up. I´m pretty sure that the issues resides in the gateway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:06 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi unitysso,

Since you are able to access the DOM0, login as root then do command
xm list -> verify the status of your CDOM/udom template

Then you can do command "xm console udom" ( to access the console of udom), then from their verify if there are some errors during boot up of your udom which makes it unaccesible

You may check the knowledge base article with Doc ID: SOLN218958 [titled UDOM (CDOM) is not accessible] for additonal information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.